Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Logic Pro with HDX (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405516)

eddhartwellmusic 07-05-2019 08:47 AM

Logic Pro with HDX
 
I'm sorry if this has been posted a million times before, just trying to work it out for my specific rig.

I'm, trying to use the HD I/O interface with Logic, but Logic doesn't see the HDX card.

I'm running OS X 10.11.6
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Logic 10.3.3

I'm aware that I'm running old software, unfortunately that's the way it is at the moment.

Any help welcome

DetroitT 07-09-2019 06:30 PM

Re: Logic Pro with HDX
 
Pro Tools can't be running. CoreAudio will find the HDX card if not in use.
Launch Logic then set up your I/O in Logic

Assuming HDX / HD Driver is installed properly.

eddhartwellmusic 07-10-2019 04:38 AM

Re: Logic Pro with HDX
 
Thank you for your reply, I was aware to start it without Pro Tools running, but still no joy.

I'm assuming the HDX/HD drivers are properly installed as Pro Tools works perfectly.
If they aren't properly installed, I obviously can't install the latest drivers available on the Avid website, is it possible to find and download the relevant ones anywhere?

JFreak 07-10-2019 05:56 AM

Re: Logic Pro with HDX
 
HD drivers show up on your Avid account

BScout 07-10-2019 06:56 AM

Re: Logic Pro with HDX
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by eddhartwellmusic (Post 2532348)
I'm assuming the HDX/HD drivers are properly installed as Pro Tools works perfectly.

That is NOT an indicator. Pro Tools does not use the Core Audio drivers that Logic does.

Additionally, you need to install those drivers separately. (they are in a subfolder of the Pro Tools installer and also available separately in your My Avid account)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com