Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=268508)

GHoSTFiNGeR 03-04-2010 02:17 AM

pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by anothe
 
Hi! i have big problems with noise & ticks with my mbox 2 ... i spend much time to identify the problem.... but i dont find a soultion... Sometimes pro tools works great and then i got this error message :

"pro tools has re-set the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by another application"

I use the search function at the digidesign user Conference and google but there are no answers, no problem-solving.

I change the usb cable&Port. etc.



Please Help.


Thanx in advance :-)

systemexclusive 03-04-2010 03:56 AM

Re: pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by an
 
Just personally: I am using "MBox2 Pro" only with Pro Tools.
Default input\output of operation system settled to integrated sound card.
Optionally: Any other software (Reaper, Audio Finder .... ) configured to use separate "dedicated" audio interface.
Totally 3 audio interfaces in my system. No any conflicts ...

GHoSTFiNGeR 03-05-2010 10:13 AM

Re: pro tools has reset the sample rate of the hw device because it was changed by an
 
i reinstall pro tools and all plug ins but it dont fix the problem... i think i change/return the mbox...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com