Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Hooking up a Sound Module to my keyboard controller (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403023)

kw88keys 01-21-2019 10:11 AM

Hooking up a Sound Module to my keyboard controller
 
My apologies for asking what is probably a basic question but I have my limitation in MIDI knowledge...

i use a Digi 002 rack. I use a Kawai MP9500 as my controller keyboard which is hooked up to the Digi 002 with Midi in and out (two cables connected to each).

I want to hook up a Yamaha Motif-Rack XS sound module so I can control it with my Kawai MP9500. I would use the audio out of the Motif-Rack to record into a mixer that feeds audio into the Digi 002.

I currently have the necessary audio cables hooked up so no problem there.

But how do I hook up MIDI (when both In Midi and Out Midi are used in both the Kawai keyboard and the Digi 002 Rack)?

Thanks for any help with this and for patience in answering what is probably an eye-rolling question.

(As an FYI, I tried hooking the cable from Midi thru on the Kawai to the Midi In on the Motif but this does not enable any audio from the Motif to send to the mixer.)

Kent

Running PT 2018.4.0 on Windows 7

Sardi 01-21-2019 04:18 PM

Re: Hooking up a Sound Module to my keyboard controller
 
MIDI thru is exactly how it should be set up. If it’s not working, check your MIDI cables first and if that doesn’t solve it, have a look and see if there’s a setting enabled in your Motif.

Honestly though, it should just work straight off the bat. Unless you have a dedicated multi channel MIDI interface with multiple MIDI in/out ports, daisy chaining via MIDI thru is the way to connect multiple MIDI devices together.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

kw88keys 01-21-2019 06:36 PM

Re: Hooking up a Sound Module to my keyboard controller
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardi (Post 2513514)
MIDI thru is exactly how it should be set up. If it’s not working, check your MIDI cables first and if that doesn’t solve it, have a look and see if there’s a setting enabled in your Motif.

Honestly though, it should just work straight off the bat. Unless you have a dedicated multi channel MIDI interface with multiple MIDI in/out ports, daisy chaining via MIDI thru is the way to connect multiple MIDI devices together.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Thanks very much. I'll check my settings.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com