Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Exported tracks lose volume settings? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402740)

LAlexander 01-03-2019 10:25 AM

Exported tracks lose volume settings?
 
Hey guys :)

I'm having a bit of trouble getting stems to export while maintaining the level balance they had in the session. For some reason when I do this then re-import them into protools they're all out of whack. 'Perserve volume and automation' setting is ticked. Any ideas?

Cheers

LA

amagras 01-03-2019 10:41 AM

Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?
 
Make sure all your tracks are using the same output channel

LAlexander 01-03-2019 10:50 AM

Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?
 
Thanks mate - so should I route all my tracks and buses to a pre-master bus?

amagras 01-03-2019 11:35 AM

Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?
 
Wherever you want as long as all of them end up in the same place

The Weed 01-03-2019 03:46 PM

Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?
 
Exporting files does just that, export the raw audio, no real-time plug-ins, volume automation, etc. will be included. Are you exporting or bouncing out?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com