Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Main window over 2 screens issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405731)

albee1952 07-23-2019 05:40 PM

Main window over 2 screens issue
 
So, I have a pair of 1920x1080 screens mounted over and under. Top is 43" and bottom is a 27". I HAD the main window stretched over both screens with EDIT window on top and MIX window below and all WAS dandy. That is, until I updated to the latest windows 10 update. Now when I try to drag the edges of the main PT window to fill both, once I get past about 3/4 of the way, it snaps to one monitor(usually the 27"). I've been at this stuff for years and can usually get it sorted, but after 30 minutes of cursing, I have given up for today. If anyone has any ideas, toss them my way. Details below:

Asus X79/i7 3930K
32GB quad-channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 600
43" LED TV(HDMI from DVI output)
27" Acer LED monitor (DVI from Displayport output)
PT2019.6
Was all good until latest Windows update

More info: For some reason(seen this before too, but had it sorted until the update), the 43" at 1920x1080(Native) has icons off the edges. Used Screen Resize and adjusted things to fit, but this makes the lower screen slightly offset to one side. Very annoying, but I can live with that if I can get the windows where they were before the update.

Ben Jenssen 07-23-2019 05:47 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
I guess you'd better revert to your latest backup, Dave.
At least to confirm that the update is the problem.

64GTOBOY 07-23-2019 09:28 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
I have had to fix this before but i cant remember the exact issue! I am pretty sure that it was in the screen resolution menu not having it set to monitor. That's pretty vague, but IIRC the way i found it was disconnect the HDMI, boot the computer, and connect the HDMI while it's already chosen the non HDMI as them main display and see what changes on the screen resolution.

I'll post again if i remember the exact fix.

Led 07-23-2019 11:29 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Are you sure the 43" is 1920x1080 native, a lot of them are actually smaller - I have the same issue via hdmi to my 43" LG - I have to run it at 1340 x 768 when using hdmi, if I run it a 1920, the edges are off the screen, also the text looks a bit jagged. If I run it on VGA instead everything fits on the screen at 1920, but text is still a bit blurry.
As for the snapping back to the screen, don't know but I'm on the latest update and have PT stretched over 3 screens plus the video playing back on the TV as a fourth, so I don't know if it's update related, but we are probably on diff video cards..

mjslakeridge 07-24-2019 07:10 AM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Are you setting the monitor resolution using the Window's controls, or your video card's controls (e.g. NVIDIA Control Panel)? Try using the other one from what you normally use. Perhaps the Windows Update overwrote your settings.

albee1952 07-24-2019 02:27 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mjslakeridge (Post 2533621)
Are you setting the monitor resolution using the Window's controls, or your video card's controls (e.g. NVIDIA Control Panel)? Try using the other one from what you normally use. Perhaps the Windows Update overwrote your settings.

I have tried both methods. The 43" is a 1080P TV and all was working perfectly BEFORE the Windows update. I'll fuss with it some more tonight. Wish me luck:D

64GTOBOY 07-24-2019 02:31 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Dont forget to check the aspect and display settings in the TV itself, ya never know.

albee1952 07-24-2019 04:34 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Got it! Seems the trick is to stretch the main PT window without having a session opened. Of course, that won't work for Mac, but for Windows users, file that one away for future use:o

ChuckS 07-25-2019 03:40 AM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2533726)
Got it! Seems the trick is to stretch the main PT window without having a session opened. Of course, that won't work for Mac, but for Windows users, file that one away for future use:o

Something I never got about PT on Windows is that the Mix and Edit windows are contained in a larger window. On the Mac, Mix and Edit are fully independent and can be moved around without stretching any underlying window across monitors regardless of monitor resolution. I think someone, sometime, way back when, wrote a little piece of software for PT that would achieve the same on Windows, but I haven't seen that mentioned in quite a while.

albee1952 07-25-2019 12:07 PM

Re: Main window over 2 screens issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ChuckS (Post 2533766)
Something I never got about PT on Windows is that the Mix and Edit windows are contained in a larger window. On the Mac, Mix and Edit are fully independent and can be moved around without stretching any underlying window across monitors regardless of monitor resolution. I think someone, sometime, way back when, wrote a little piece of software for PT that would achieve the same on Windows, but I haven't seen that mentioned in quite a while.

Yep. I think it was called Skootch(from Bob Nagy?)and many swore by it, but I never had the need(and I guess I still don't):o Its actually only the MIX and EDIT windows that have to be inside the parent window. Plugins, Memory locations, etc are all fine floating outside. I kept them all on a 3rd screen for years, but am down to 2 screens these days(much smaller room now):-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com