Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Could not allocate memory for the disk cache.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330627)

jd_man 11-10-2012 08:25 AM

Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I use (or try to) use Pro Tolls 10.3.2. I canīt start it. It says: "Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your pref and try again (-9514)"

What do I do? I have tried diff. things but itīs not working :(

Please help or tell me where I can see some answers.

Iīm using Win 7.

jd_man 11-10-2012 09:42 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I have tried to reinstall latest driver for my Mbox Mini....

I have tried lowering buffer....

I have tried deleting prefs....

What to do now? :confused:

jd_man 11-12-2012 03:19 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
And this goes on..... Now I get this message when updating drivers for my Ilock (PT 10 tells me to do it!): "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable. Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package LICENSE SUPPORT.MSI in the box below".

Where do I find this?

I have installed my PT 9 again.... no problem.... If I update it to 9.5, the same happens again....

What do I do wrong?

Please help.

Now I have to use PT 9.0 - but I have paid for 10.3 :confused:

Not that funny!

albee1952 11-12-2012 08:21 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Its hard to say with so little information. Post a Sandra so we can look over the computer specs. Some questions:
Do you have 10.3 HD, non-HD, w/CPTK?
Did you install the latest iLok driver?
Does your iLok have the license on it?
Did/does PT9 work fine?

jd_man 11-12-2012 09:12 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I have PT 10.3 non-HD (I think).

I try to install the latest Ilok driver but while installation I get this: "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable. Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package LICENSE SUPPORT.MSI in the box below".

The Ilok have the license on it.

PT9 work fine! But not if I try to update it to PT9.5. It ask me to update my drivers for my Ilok but I canīt....

My PT10 worked! But not 10.3.... It ask me to update my drivers for my Ilok but I canīt....

Sorry... But how do I post a Sandra? :D

TOM@METRO 11-12-2012 10:46 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Read through this.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

jd_man 11-13-2012 08:04 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Thank you. Here it is. I hope you can help :confused:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : HP-HP
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP p7-1062sc 103C_53316J G=D
Serial Number : CZC14*****
Chassis : HP Desktop
Mainboard : Pegatron 2AB6
Serial Number : CZC14*****
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 7.15 10/13/2011
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.59GHz/3.8GHz, 3.6GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 3GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351U6BFR8C-H9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U6BFR8C-H9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACR P236H
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96 SM5.0 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 2C 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (C:) (D:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
hp CDDVDW TS-H653TN (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
OS (C:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
HP_RECOVERY (D:) : 15GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp CDDVDW TS-H653TN (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP H67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Fintek F71858DG
Audio Device : HP Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : 6922 GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
Disk Controller : HP Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9

albee1952 11-13-2012 08:31 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Not sure that anything I see here is the root of the problem, but;

start by downloading the ilok driver (maybe to the desktop), then disable wifi(which you should do when running Pro Tools anyway). See if that allows for the driver to install.

I only see a single hard drive and you need a second drive for recording.

I don't like to see mis-matched RAM(especially if the motherboard is capable of dual-channel operation, and this one does).

I'm not sure about the H67 compatibility(the motherboard chipset) which is why buying off-the-shelf PC's is such a crapshoot.

jd_man 11-13-2012 08:48 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
4 quick (I hope) questions:

1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?

Thank you :p

albee1952 11-13-2012 06:09 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?
networking is constantly trying to communicate, which takes the cpu away from doing audio. Imagine you are trying to paint a picture, and somebody keeps tapping you on the shoulder, every 10 seconds. Once your system runs great, then turn wifi back on and see if it hurts performance:p

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?
The system drive is constantly working, doing a lot of stuff in the background, in addition to being the "traffic cop", telling Pro Tools what to do, when to do it, etc. The head that accesses the drive is like the tone arm on an old turntable. Everything it has to do requires it to move to another spot on the platter. So now, that person tapping you on the shoulder every 10 seconds, needs you to run to a different spot in the room:eek: By recording to a separate drive, the recording drive can concentrate on streaming audio, and leave the system drive to do the other stuff

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?
It can be external, but there are requirements(for Windows 7, that means USB2 or 3, no firewire, 7200 rpm or faster and no "green" drives allowed as they have power saving features that you DON'T want to interfere with your audio streaming. Adding internal drives is cheaper and gives the best performance(eSATA is also good).

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?
Check the website for the maker of the motherboard. Buy the fastest RAM that you can afford, that is on the list of approved RAM for that mobo, and buy in the proper configuration for that mobo. A dual-channel supported mobo should have even numbers of identical RAM sticks. A triple channel mobo(like the X58 series) would use 3 or 6 matching sticks and a quad-channel mobo(like the new X79's) would use 4 or 8 sticks. While at the their website, find out which slots you should use. For instance, with dual channel, there will usually be slots in 2 colors. The mobo manual will tell you which slots to use(handy if you have 4 slots but only 2 sticks of RAM)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com