Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   VENUE Live Sound Systems (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=322345)

betojapa 05-08-2012 02:32 PM

HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup
 
Hello guys.
I can use Profile+Hdx+96 I/O on Pro Tools HD3 with no problems, since I have 3 HD cards.

For backup, I´ll use Profile+Hdx2+96 I/O on ProTools HD2.
My question is: can I use a digilink cable to connect the Profile to the primary port of the 96 I/O and then use the expansion port of the 96 I/O to connect to the Hdx2?

Thanks

digidesigner 05-09-2012 01:06 AM

Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup
 
No you can't.

I presume 96 IO is for monitoring your recording?

If so, you can actually live without it. You can monitor with the VENUE directly, just route all your Pro Tools tracks in Pro Tools computer to Assignables 1-2 (or any other assignables) and on the desk, assign a pair of channels inputs to Assignables 1-2 and use these channels to monitor your recording. You should solo-safe it, safe it from shanpshots etc. Then you can send these channels direct out to headphone amp, monitoring speakers etc. etc.

betojapa 05-09-2012 01:18 PM

Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup
 
For recording. Increase my input with 8 analog in my 96 IO

digidesigner 05-09-2012 09:52 PM

Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by betojapa (Post 1929518)
For recording. Increase my input with 8 analog in my 96 IO

Then I think getting a cheap used non-accel DSP card would be needed to get these extra inputs into Pro Tools.

betojapa 05-10-2012 05:34 AM

Re: HDX1+96 IO to HD3 and HDX2+96 IO to backup
 
Thanks so much Digidesigner...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com