Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Bug: Sub paths messed up (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405337)

musicman691 06-27-2019 12:59 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by originalscottyg (Post 2531084)
I don't think the new track dialog creates a bus in the same way that creating a send using the "new track" option also creates a corresponding bus. This is specifically about the system creating a bus and mis-assigning the sub-paths.

That's kind of what I'm getting at - it sounds like there's different paths to creating busses and they don't all work the same although they should. It shouldn't matter how one calls up the routine to do the deed if the coding is properly done (or don't they do modular coding anymore?).

SBP 06-27-2019 11:04 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by originalscottyg (Post 2531014)
MacBook Pro 2016 Touchbar
OS 10.12.6
PT|Ultimate 2019.6

Aux 1 created via Send drop-down menu-> New Track

Mostly ok except for Quad. Default path order for 5.1 set to Film in Output page drop down menu. No change when default path order is set to SMPTE. Sub-paths are all correct when creating new path+sub-paths in I/O Setup window.

Same issue with 7.1. Quad incorrect when using Send->New Track method, all sub-paths correct when creating inside of I/O Setup window.

Its really odd that yours are closer to being correct on my system even on PT2019.06 here everything is still a mess. See attached Attachment 11878

And we're on the same OS10.12.6 -Avid HD Omni as the interface

Cheers

Bruno

originalscottyg 06-29-2019 11:38 AM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SBP (Post 2531205)
Its really odd that yours are closer to being correct on my system even on PT2019.06 here everything is still a mess. See attached Attachment 11878

And we're on the same OS10.12.6 -Avid HD Omni as the interface

Cheers

Bruno

Yeah, at first I thought that maybe they "mostly" fixed it in 2019.6, but I tested this in 2019.5 on the same computer (both are installed), and the results were the same.

I think I was using Built-in Output on my MacBook, just to test this. I know on my Omni at home, I have to do some pretty weird routing/assignments to be able to use 1-2 & 3-4 as H/W Inserts and use 7-8 as my monitor path. I wouldn't think this would affect sub-paths on the bus page, but I guess weirder things have happened. :confused:
Cheers!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com