Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404338)

field3d 05-04-2019 03:45 PM

“GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
I’m using the latest version of Pro Tools 2018. I want to know if it is possible to have “GUIRO”, or already exists in Xpand2!? Yes, where? I see in percussions menus congas, others but not “GUIRO”. Any idea? Or is not possible?

bobcharest 05-04-2019 04:03 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
For those kinds of instruments, I installed the Latin Percussion EZX from ToonTrack. It has 3 Guiros.

You need to have EZ Drummer 1.4 or above or Superior Drummer 2.3 or above.

Best regards,
Bob Charest


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

amagras 05-04-2019 04:17 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
There are guiros in 27 Percussion/Natural Percussion and Grammophone Percussion. Try C#4 and D4.

field3d 05-04-2019 05:02 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by amagras (Post 2523896)
There are guiros in 27 Percussion/Natural Percussion and Grammophone Percussion. Try C#4 and D4.

Thank you for answer. I attach a picture of how I make in Sibelius the notation:

https://ibb.co/LtTJxZd

In Sibelius I export as midi always my things and I use drums rock kit, bass, etc. In this case if I export as midi my notation of guiro exactly as the picture, then I just attach apply in Xoand2! natural percussion or grammophone, and that’s all? Or what you meant with C#4 and D4, where you modify that?

amagras 05-04-2019 05:04 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Just use C# and D one octave above the central C with the first preset I mentioned. This guiro has only 2 articulations

field3d 05-05-2019 11:08 AM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by amagras (Post 2523901)
Just use C# and D one octave above the central C with the first preset I mentioned. This guiro has only 2 articulations

I used as you say and there is a sound indeed, like a guiro, however when I out my notation above and I put the notes in Pro Tools when is heard the kind of guiro, yes appear in C# or D but the final result sounds as constant snake almost not found up or down and not sounds as for example this video after second 15:

https://youtu.be/KxxDWc08nSo

What would happen?

amagras 05-05-2019 11:42 AM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Raise the velocity of the MIDI

field3d 05-05-2019 06:15 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by amagras (Post 2523945)
Raise the velocity of the MIDI

It worked I had another effect interfering. It works now. I see sounds good, not the best quality but it works now to solve the problem. Maybe in future I will check what says “bobcharest” of EZdrummer or maybe Superior Drummer 3 for best quality, but it is working now to get out of the problem.

Thank you so much

seanmccoy 05-05-2019 11:04 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
If you've got Kontakt and want to get fairly serious about guiro programming, check this out:

https://www.loopsdelacreme.com/kontakt-libraries

Unfortunately/fortunately I'm married to a really fine percussionist, so I'm not allowed to use it. :D

field3d 05-09-2019 01:22 PM

Re: “GUIRO” Preset Xpand! Protools 2018
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by seanmccoy (Post 2523992)
If you've got Kontakt and want to get fairly serious about guiro programming, check this out:

https://www.loopsdelacreme.com/kontakt-libraries

Unfortunately/fortunately I'm married to a really fine percussionist, so I'm not allowed to use it. :D

So nice :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com