Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Digi003 with High Sierra (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=395167)

elmodagansta 11-17-2017 11:54 AM

Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Greetings DAW creatures. I have problems accessing my Digi003 on High Sierra. Has anyone tried already? The PT is not listing Digi as as a device in Playback devices. Looking forward to any comments. Regards

AlexLakis 11-17-2017 12:32 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
I believe there was another 003 user who was having the same troubles with High Sierra, but the search function on the forum isn't working for me right now.

elmodagansta 11-18-2017 02:45 AM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Yeah... it was me :) I just made a new thread with clear description of problem. Hope someone will share.


Wysłane z iPhone za pomocą Tapatalk

elmodagansta 11-25-2017 01:30 AM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra [SOLVED]
 
If anyone is interested I managed to get Digi003 to work on High Sierra. It was my obvious mistake - Security prompt poped up during Digi003 installation and I ignored it. Solution is : go to "Security and Privacy" in System Preferences. There was a prompt that Avid was blocked. Clicked "allow" and it's working perfectly. Probably something obvious for Mac users. For me it's a discovery. cheers

Useruseruser 12-04-2017 04:56 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
I'm having the same issue. My Mac on High Sierra can't see my 003 Rack. What did you do to install yours?

Southsidemusic 12-04-2017 07:05 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Useruseruser (Post 2462619)
I'm having the same issue. My Mac on High Sierra can't see my 003 Rack. What did you do to install yours?

He just told you in the post above your post ....

Useruseruser 12-04-2017 07:20 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Southsidemusic (Post 2462632)
He just told you in the post above your post ....

Mine doesn't show there. It doesn't show anywhere hence asking how he installed it. Are you running a 003R on High Sierra?

Southsidemusic 12-04-2017 07:27 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Useruseruser (Post 2462639)
Mine doesn't show there. It doesn't show anywhere hence asking how he installed it. Are you running a 003R on High Sierra?

Nope. We would not run High Sierra until it is supported.

What do you mean by "Mine doesn't show there" ?

Are you looking for a step by step to install a Digi003 on high sierra?

elmodagansta 12-05-2017 12:38 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
1 Attachment(s)
Following the OS version compatibility with Pro Tools 12 I wanted to downgrade the OS to Sierra 10.12 but luckily I failed to do so (my bootable version of Sierra was not booting). So I kept on forcing the 003R to work with High Sierra. You can see the result in the attached image. Check if there is nothing blocked in the "Security & Privacy" tab in the System Preferences. Good luck

kierinho 01-07-2018 01:29 PM

Re: Digi003 with High Sierra
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by elmodagansta (Post 2462777)
So I kept on forcing the 003R to work with High Sierra. You can see the result in the attached image. Check if there is nothing blocked in the "Security & Privacy" tab in the System Preferences. Good luck

Hi. I am having the same problem where High Sierra and ProTools are not recognising the 003 Rack+.

There is nothing being blocked in Sys Prefs and it is not showing in Profiler.

Could you perhaps expand on what you did to 'keep on forcing' it to work?

Many thanks.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com