Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   unable to pan via chan. strip encoders (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403393)

oldmanpotter 02-13-2019 07:58 PM

unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
The encoders for panning parameters are not working on the channel strips. The panning acts as if one is holding down the OPTION key--the panning jumps to the default position as soon as you move the knob. The panning knobs on the master module work, as do the joysticks. Just not the encoders on any given channel strip. This is happening only on one of four connected PT rigs, so I'm guessing it might be a setting in Pro Tools?

thanks in advance,

oldmanpotter

creativecontrol 02-13-2019 08:52 PM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
Greetings,

If the value actually jumps from X to 0 then a default / null is being performed which indicates an OPTION key is being triggered somewhere from that particular workstation. I presume you have relaunched WS and PT on that rig? What version combination of WS, PT and OS are you running?


best,



Jeff

oldmanpotter 02-14-2019 05:44 PM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
Thanks Jeff,

Note that this behavior only happens with that particular encoder, not with the joysticks, or the master module encoders. Yes, I did restart the entire system. Here are the specs:
M40 frame
WS version 18.3.0.244
OSX 10.12.6
PT 2018 4.0

creativecontrol 02-14-2019 07:02 PM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
So - a single encoder on a Process Module or a Knob Module? Do the other encoders on that same module work fine?



Jeff

oldmanpotter 02-15-2019 06:16 PM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
Not sure about the other encoders on that module--I'll test later--but I know that the same encoder (bottom knob of the knob module) on other channel strips are behaving in the same manner.

oldmanpotter 02-19-2019 02:56 PM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
Jeff,

Thanks for your advice but the problem has fixed itself--unable to get it to repeat.

Peter (oldmanpotter)

creativecontrol 02-20-2019 06:27 AM

Re: unable to pan via chan. strip encoders
 
Glad that the issue has gone away. Please let us know if anything changes.

best,



Jeff


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com