Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405697)

LAlexander 07-20-2019 12:56 PM

Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
I'm looking to bounce track stems as mono. When I right click an individual track to bounce it I get the option for Mono (summed) - great, however if I try to do-to-all for all of my tracks the option no longer appears.

The only solution so far has been to bounce each track individually which as you can imagine is not ideal and is frankly a waste of time when this should be a basic feature.

How are you all bouncing mono stems?

DigiTechSupt 07-21-2019 03:25 PM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LAlexander (Post 2533271)
I'm looking to bounce track stems as mono. When I right click an individual track to bounce it I get the option for Mono (summed) - great, however if I try to do-to-all for all of my tracks the option no longer appears.

The only solution so far has been to bounce each track individually which as you can imagine is not ideal and is frankly a waste of time when this should be a basic feature.

How are you all bouncing mono stems?

Hi, this feature is not available on Pro Tools First. You can check https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison for more info. Track Freeze, Commit, and Bounce... Only track freeze is available on Pro Tools First.
A workaround is to run the Pro Tools Ultimate trial, convert your Project in to session, then do the multiple track bounce.

Hope this helps

LAlexander 07-21-2019 09:22 PM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
Think I posted in the wrong forum - I own regular protools ver 2018

LAlexander 07-23-2019 06:30 PM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
Anyone?

Ben Jenssen 07-23-2019 07:13 PM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
I never did that. Multiple mono bounce. In twenty years with PT.
I'm kinda retired so I'm still on PT10, so I don't know how the bounce dialoge looks today, but I don't think it was ever an option.


You could route the tracks to new tracks and print them, I guess (Select output:New track... while pressing shift-option routes all selected tracks to a new track each that you can rec enable and print to, resulting in mono wavs in the session audio files folder.)


...

LAlexander 07-24-2019 11:16 AM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen (Post 2533593)
I never did that. Multiple mono bounce. In twenty years with PT.
I'm kinda retired so I'm still on PT10, so I don't know how the bounce dialoge looks today, but I don't think it was ever an option.


You could route the tracks to new tracks and print them, I guess (Select output:New track... while pressing shift-option routes all selected tracks to a new track each that you can rec enable and print to, resulting in mono wavs in the session audio files folder.)


...

Great idea mate, thankyou!

Ben Jenssen 08-14-2019 04:40 PM

Re: Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LAlexander (Post 2533652)
Great idea mate, thankyou!

Shure. Happy to help.


I got the email notification just now, three weeks after your response, apparently.

It's getting long in the tooth the old DUC. :rolleyes:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com