Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347964)

0level 12-07-2013 09:47 PM

Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
shifting from PT 8 to PT10 - my hardware is Accel Pcie HD3 with Aurora 16 LTHD.everything runs fine when using PT8 i can see Audio core in PT.
but when change to PT10 it work in any audio application but not with PT . problem is their is no choice other than aggregate option in Hardware ???

tried already OSX 10.7 ,10.8, 10.9 . but no luck,also tried PT 10 ,10.1 10.3.7 its just the same .

any one with same issue.

thanks in advance.

Drew Mazurek 12-08-2013 05:06 AM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
Need more info.

Is this the same boot partition/drive?

Did you do a fresh OS and PT install for 10?

Does Digitest see the cards and they pass?

0level 12-08-2013 05:42 AM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
Thanks Drew,

I tried with different HDD and different system versions and fresh PT, and yes Digitest always see the cards and they passed ???
Tried also to delete aggregate.
Hold N when lunch PT .
Hold shift when booting system.

All mentioned above doesn't work, PT can not see Audio core ?

Drew Mazurek 12-08-2013 05:49 AM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
And you definitely have a PTHD10 license on your iLok?

The more I think about it, this HAS to be the issue.

0level 12-08-2013 08:22 PM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
Yes I have PTHD 11 and PTHD10 license in one ilok.

Southsidemusic 12-08-2013 08:32 PM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 0level (Post 2109599)
Yes I have PTHD 11 and PTHD10 license in one ilok.

Hey

We had this issue on the first install of HD Native when we just got our HD and we did change the card around in the PCIe slots. And even though I didn't believe in this we did the PRAM flash and all of a sudden, everything worked great and found the cards right away, had apollo opto in there too and found both :-)

Best Regards
Christopher

0level 12-09-2013 07:44 PM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Southsidemusic (Post 2109600)
Hey

We had this issue on the first install of HD Native when we just got our HD and we did change the card around in the PCIe slots. And even though I didn't believe in this we did the PRAM flash and all of a sudden, everything worked great and found the cards right away, had apollo opto in there too and found both :-)

Best Regards
Christopher


Thanks Christopher,

I did change card slots ,even I've tried also using only the Core card.
I'll try PRAM flash trick.

jasonthurley 12-10-2013 09:42 AM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
This may be something overlooked... have you downloaded and installed the HD Hardware drivers? They are not a part of the install disk and Im sure the install you have for 8 is out of date for 10 to work with. They are located here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en379411

0level 12-14-2013 02:02 AM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
yes Jasonthurley I did install the HD Hardware drivers in fresh system, try it with reaper and logic pro 9 they detect the audio core but no luck with PT10 ???

dodlum 12-14-2013 12:34 PM

Re: Accel Pcie -HD3 + 96 IO interface not recognize PT10 only show Aggregate
 
A real 'doh' one by/for me, but just in case... You don't happen to have another ilok in there with PT10 or 11 on there (as well as your HD one)?

This happened to me recently, and pro tools basically opened the native version each time despite there being a valid HD license and HD hardware.

I had the same symptoms... One thing to check is that HD is written on the Pro Tools splash screen as it boots, if HD ain't written it, errr, isn't HD.. That was the penny drop moment for me..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com