Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404585)

G374 05-09-2019 09:19 PM

Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
I keep getting this error after updating to 2019.5

assertion in “/Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230. So I’m not able to create new tracks, every time I click the drop down I get the above error. Now I can only use Pro Tools for mixing previous sessions. Is anyone else having this issue?

iMac (27-inch, Late 2013)
High Sierra 10.13.6
Memory 16 GB
3.5 i7
Apollo Twin mk2

LDS 05-09-2019 09:23 PM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
It's often caused by having two versions of Pro Tools installed simultaneously. If you do, try deleting one. Often deleting preferences and doing a disk permissions repair followed by a reboot will fix it as well.

jeffro 05-09-2019 09:38 PM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
Please let us know if toggling the Playback Engine setting doesn't help.

G374 05-09-2019 09:55 PM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LDS (Post 2524717)
It's often caused by having two versions of Pro Tools installed simultaneously. If you do, try deleting one. Often deleting preferences and doing a disk permissions repair followed by a reboot will fix it as well.

I only have 1 installed. Trying a uninstall and reinstall delete preferences to see if that works

G374 05-10-2019 04:25 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
After uninstalling and reinstalling deleting preferences now I keep getting a crash on startup after waves 9.7. Strange because in my waves folder all I see is waves 10.

junkgear 05-10-2019 06:33 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
Try holding the N key down while PT is loading, which will bring up the playback engine settings. Make sure your audio interface is selected and all settings look good.

If you can't get past the Waves error, try removing the plugin until your can get PT up and running normally, then add back in Waves.

G374 05-10-2019 07:32 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
I’m still having the same issue and avid link is telling me pro tools install did not complete but I get a dialog box telling me it completed successfully. Out of all my years of working with pro tools I’ve never experienced anything like this.

Darryl Ramm 05-10-2019 09:20 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
In case its related to the nit installed stuff you are seeing: the 2019.5 install seems it can glitch with some issues with ILM and you'll see an error about communications and an error from ILM during the install but things seem to work OK for multiple folks who have seen that. And I suspect that glitch may be able to trip up Link as well. I would ignore Link and focus on standard Pro Tools troubleshooting and suspecting problem with prefs and/or the plugins. Suspect your waves install. Drag all the waves plugins out of the plugin folder, trash prefs and try again. Sometimes it may be possible a previous plugin that installed is causing issues. Keep removing plugins until it works. Try reinstaiing the latest versions of suspect ones and check those vendors support/forums for reports of issues with Pro Tools 2019.5.


In case what you are seeing in Link is real and nothing else works, uninstall Link and Pro Tools and reinstall them all. Betcha but it's a plugin problem.

G374 05-10-2019 10:55 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
I'm able to open pro tools now but still getting this error every time I try to open a new track or add a plugin to a track thats already open.

assertion in “/Volume/Development/238950/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Sys/MacOS/sys_FileLocMacOS.cpp”, line 230. S

Darryl Ramm 05-10-2019 11:08 AM

Re: Not able to create new tracks in Pro Tools 2019.5
 
That is not an unknown error that has been around for a while. I suspect it has nothing to do with other error messages you have seen.

I would try trashing prefs (being very careful to get that right, use Peter Gates utility).

You have Built-In Output in addition to your UAD interface. Toggle between Built-In Output and your UAD interfaces as people have suggested to you. Just switch to Built-In Output... does that work?

Every instance of seeing this assert before I *think* has been fixed by following those directions. Because of how precise asserts I would expect the same things to work even on a new release of Pro Tools.

If its not working for you, describe *exactly* what you have done. Exactly how you have trashed prefs, what exact version of interface drivers you have installed etc.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com