Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Unable to reacquire hardware (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284610)

mwconn@yahoo.com 10-22-2010 10:57 AM

Unable to reacquire hardware
 
Pro Tools is unable to reacquire hardware because it is in use by another application.
I can not adjust the buffer size.
I don't have any other applications on the computer and am not hooked up to the web. The system has been running fine for a year... up till now.

I am in Pro Tools 8, Digi 002 Rack into a Dell Dimension 4600 duo core with maxed out ram.
Thoughts?

Ang1970 10-29-2011 03:18 PM

Re: Unable to reacquire hardware
 
Did you ever find a solution to your problem? I recently was having the same error message.

Sparky1 10-29-2011 04:01 PM

Re: Unable to reacquire hardware
 
Quote:

I am in Pro Tools 8, Digi 002 Rack into a Dell Dimension 4600 duo core with maxed out ram.
Thoughts?
Maybe try the windows forum - this is the Mac side of things - you may have better success over there...

Sparky

boombopbop 02-16-2019 01:46 PM

Re: Unable to reacquire hardware
 
I'm having this issue. 2/15/2019 system ran fine for over a year and then all of the sudden it started this... did anyone figure out what the issue is? thanks

albee1952 02-22-2019 06:50 AM

Re: Unable to reacquire hardware
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by boombopbop (Post 2516796)
I'm having this issue. 2/15/2019 system ran fine for over a year and then all of the sudden it started this... did anyone figure out what the issue is? thanks

If you are on Windows, go into Sound Properties and set Windows to use the on-board sound card as its "default playback device"(which leaves the interface alone so PT can use it)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com