Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Avid Channel Strip (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=351274)

mikeyman 02-18-2014 11:16 AM

Avid Channel Strip
 
the channel strip is one Mother of a plugin.It has a lot going on.Anyone know of a good video on using it.There are four tabs at the top EQ,Compress ,Filter and Volume .What does the volume tab do?

crizdee 02-18-2014 11:55 AM

Re: Avid Channel Strip
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mikeyman (Post 2133494)
the channel strip is one Mother of a plugin.It has a lot going on.Anyone know of a good video on using it.There are four tabs at the top EQ,Compress ,Filter and Volume .What does the volume tab do?

Hi,

The volume tab puts the input and output level controls into manual control.

with volume turned off, input and output is fixed! (no level trimming applied)

top of the input and output meters are the level controls

Chris

mikeyman 02-18-2014 08:37 PM

Re: Avid Channel Strip
 
oh the top of the input and output meters is the controls
so when the tab is off. it's fixed and when its on you can adjust it..That helps..Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com