Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Clip Effects (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=391670)

SBP 06-12-2017 05:14 PM

Clip Effects
 
I've been using the clip effects on a bunch of small projects and its a great feature however;

1-be cool if bypass was the default -ie All clip effects default to an 'inactive' state.

2-I find the processing state visual impossible to read when I have lots of tracks or am zoomed out [Or when I am at the start of a clip that extends longer than the edit window] -a band or something around the clip would be clearer. It would be great to have the processing state display in edit window much clearer.

3-It would be great if clip effects were included when you export a 'clip group'

4-I find myself selecting a clip in the edit window then going to the clips bin and selecting "object select in edit window" often. -this is so that all of the 'other same' clips used in the timeline get the new settings -however the time line then plays from the first clip (unless I unlink the track and edit timeline selection) I find this clunky -it would be good to streamline the option to "edit clip effects for all same clips used in timeline" or "edit selected clip only" -I can see a bunch of easy ways to do this -perhaps a selector where the clip name is.

Just my thoughts thanks for the useful addition.

All the best

Bruno

jeam25 06-12-2017 05:19 PM

Re: Clip Effects
 
Hi friend interesting :-)

> http://protools.ideascale.com


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com