Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=243275)

zredding 04-04-2009 09:26 PM

HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help
 
Every time i do an edit pro tools HD 7.4, it adds an automation break point where i made my edit, or change of volume or even pan. Automation follows edit is turned off. I want it to stop doing that. anybody have any answers?

DigiTechSupt 04-06-2009 01:04 PM

Re: HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help
 
You'll need to explain exactly what you're doing a little bit better, as it's unclear what the problem is from your current description.

Oroz 04-08-2009 08:24 AM

Re: HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help
 
I think he wants to be able to do things like copy/paste regions without pasting the automation too. I thought that with "Automation follows edit" turned off the problem his problem would be solved.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com