Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Pro Tools doesn't open (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=233577)

MSCHAAF 12-15-2008 02:36 PM

Pro Tools doesn't open
 
OK. Here is what I have tried so far. First I downloaded and used the prebinding script. After running it I had the same problem... the pro tools icon bounced in the dock and then stopped bouncing. Nothing happened. Then I downloaded and installed the combo update for my OS version. Same thing happened and pro tools still would not open. Last, I uninstalled and then reinstalled pro tools. STILL, the pro tools icon bounces, stops, and never opens.

I think the problem has to do with my computer's auto updates... before I went to my studio when I first encountered this problem I'm pretty sure I had updated my comp... I think itunes and the OS was updated but I'm not 100% sure.

Anyways, usually people who encounter the same problem end up fixing it with the prebinding script or the combo update. I'm stuck...

Here's what I'm working with...

-MacBook Pro, 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
-OS X version 10.4.11
-Mbox 2 Pro
-Pro Tools LE 7.1.3
-4 GB Ram

Phil Ogden 12-15-2008 05:02 PM

Re: Pro Tools doesn't open
 
Are you opening a session or just launching the PT application. I'm asking as in the latter instance, there's no window visible until you crete a 'new session' (or open an existing session).

http://www.myspace.com/philogg

robo6675 12-15-2008 05:22 PM

Re: Pro Tools doesn't open
 
If you could get back to 10.4.10 or 10.4.9 that might help. Also you should just turn off autoupdater and then when your computer asks you to update, do some Googling and/or DUC searching and see if theres compatibility issue at all...

I had the bouncing icon then PT not opening issue before. Going backwards OS wise fixed it.

DigiTechSupt 12-15-2008 05:25 PM

Re: Pro Tools doesn't open
 
After the last uninstall/reinstall, did you try running the prebind script again? If not - please try that. Also, make sure you have the latest drivers installed from the PACE website at www.paceap.com.

MSCHAAF 12-15-2008 05:54 PM

Re: Pro Tools doesn't open
 
I did try the pre binding script again and no luck. I think I'll try going back an OS... do I just download the later version and it automatically replaces the new?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com