Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   I can't change my PC timezone, If I do Pro Tools Will Not Start (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405945)

rmandelbaum 08-13-2019 09:53 AM

I can't change my PC timezone, If I do Pro Tools Will Not Start
 
The title pretty much says it all. For some reason my PC/ Win 7 system was set in the wrong time zone when I installed Pro Tools. Now it tries to correct it self and when it does Protools does not like it and wont start. I have to close Pro Tools, and set the PC clock to the wrong time zone again, how can I fix this?

TOM@METRO 08-13-2019 04:11 PM

Re: I can't change my PC timezone, If I do Pro Tools Will Not Start
 
Have you tried reinstalling Pro Tools?

albee1952 08-13-2019 05:00 PM

Re: I can't change my PC timezone, If I do Pro Tools Will Not Start
 
That^^^ and also, if times are off between Windows, BIOS and anything else, maybe the CMOS battery on your motherboard is shot. Replacing it is usually dirt simple and the CR2032 is only a few bucks(you will need to reset everything in BIOS that was not at the default setting).

musicman691 08-14-2019 03:25 AM

Re: I can't change my PC timezone, If I do Pro Tools Will Not Start
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2535391)
That^^^ and also, if times are off between Windows, BIOS and anything else, maybe the CMOS battery on your motherboard is shot. Replacing it is usually dirt simple and the CR2032 is only a few bucks(you will need to reset everything in BIOS that was not at the default setting).

Some Macs also have a motherboard battery for such purposes. I know Mac Pro cheesegraters have them; not sure about the trashcans. Also iMacs have them. A local drug store should have the battery needed.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com