Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=337660)

leftalive 04-17-2013 01:53 PM

Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?
 
I seem to remember this working flawlessly in v8, but now on 10.3.4 it seems that the Automatically Copy Files on Import preference doesn't have any effect on the Import Audio command (command+shift+I). It defaults to "add" every time, and I have to manually select "copy", where as in v8 I could just hit the return key every time I wanted to import (and copy) a file.

Does it not work this way anymore? Is the preference only for drag and drop now? God, I hope not...

Chief Technician 04-17-2013 08:06 PM

Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by leftalive (Post 2031467)
I seem to remember this working flawlessly in v8, but now on 10.3.4 it seems that the Automatically Copy Files on Import preference doesn't have any effect on the Import Audio command (command+shift+I).

Correct.
Quote:

Originally Posted by leftalive (Post 2031467)
It defaults to "add" every time, and I have to manually select "copy", where as in v8 I could just hit the return key every time I wanted to import (and copy) a file.

Does it not work this way anymore?

It does not work the same way it did in v8.
Quote:

Originally Posted by leftalive (Post 2031467)
Is the preference only for drag and drop now?

Yes. Search ideascale.protools.com to see if anyone else has logged this, and if not, log it as a bug.

albee1952 04-17-2013 08:59 PM

Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?
 
I think this is logged as a bug. Now, every time I need to import any audio, I drop it in the session folder and import from there(unless its an empty session, where I will actually drop the audio into the Audio Files folder and import from there). Small PITA, but I hate the missing audio files dance:o

leftalive 04-17-2013 10:35 PM

Re: Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command?
 
Grrr.... That's what I was afraid of. For what it's worth, I occasionally have a problem auditioning files from the "clips to import" window as well, although that one seems intermittent, so who knows. I'll take this over to ideascale. Thanks guys. ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com