Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   HD2 192 Coreaudio problems with Logic 7 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=120649)

quark 11-10-2004 11:50 AM

HD2 192 Coreaudio problems with Logic 7
 
Frustrating problem,
I would like to use the coreaudio drivers under Logic 7. (Why? Academic institution with lots of students composing on logic 7 on builtin audio allowing quick and easy transition of stereo projects for non-experienced students)

However, I get the 'hardware already in use' error message. (Only finder is running in background)
Protools is stable but am annoyed by inflexibility (am used to running audio apps simultaneously) and 8 i/o limitation.
Anyone with any ideas/in same boat?

Many thanks, quark

G5dp2ghz 4gb ram hd2 2x192 10.3.6 pt 6.4 logic 7 maxmsp 4.5


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com