Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=152)
-   -   To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=392475)

Sir Hannes 07-17-2017 04:33 AM

To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?
 
Hi guys,

I was so happy to find the Control.app. As I sometimes have to do tons of clip based audio processing I am unsatisfied with my workflow as I always need the mouse for audio suite processing. I wished I could make a user soft key for opening audio suite (e.g. an EQ) and having bypass and preview always on my ipad. :-/

crustn 07-17-2017 07:13 AM

Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?
 
I'm not aware of soft keys for Audio Suite bypass, preview or render, but you can create a window configuration with an Audio Suite plugin and recall it with a soft key.

Sir Hannes 07-17-2017 10:07 AM

Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?
 
Works. Thanks! :-)

Another question: can I program a shortcut to open/close my analyzer window? When I will do this via a window configuration, this will kick me out of my actual screenset.

crustn 07-18-2017 01:09 AM

Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?
 
I don't know what you exactly mean with screen set, but if your analyzer is a AAX plugin, a window config is the only way to do so. I use window config all the time with a lot of different plugin windows and it works great.

reichman 07-19-2017 09:03 AM

Re: To control AudioSuite, Preview, Bypass?
 
I love Eucon, but there are some Window Configs where I use Keyboard Maestro instead to fire off Audiosuite buttons. It's the old 'park the mouse at X/Y coordinates and click' kludge, but it works.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com