Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Can't upload backing track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=401875)

Kazzy 11-09-2018 04:05 PM

Can't upload backing track
 
Hi All

I'm a newby to Pro tools first. I recently bought a focus-rite studio pack and Pro tools first was in the bundle software.
Downloading it was all fine but when I went to upload a backing track, a message came up stating: " Cannot upload without installing "Apple quick time". I have no idea what that means and why I cannot create an audio channel using an uploaded mp3 track from my computer.

I have a windows 10 computer.

I'm really hoping someone can advise the best way around this and how I can upload a track to pro tools first.

Many thanks in advance!

Kazzy xx

junkgear 11-12-2018 07:12 AM

Re: Can't upload backing track
 
MP3 files can not be directly imported into a project and are converted in the background by Quicktime.

Without Quicktime, you would have to use another audio conversion tool to convert the file from MP3 to WAV format. Once in a WAV format, you will be able to import the file into your Pro Tools session.

Kazzy 11-12-2018 12:40 PM

Re: Can't upload backing track
 
Thanks for the reply. I did download QuickTime in the end but was originally reluctant because I thought Windows 10 (which I have) no longer supported it but, it works fine.
thanks
xx


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com