Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   protools an icon platform M+ - cannot communicate stable (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402780)

Matt Darcy 01-06-2019 10:53 AM

protools an icon platform M+ - cannot communicate stable
 
After a busy christmas I finally sat down to setup my icon platform M+ with my protools 2018.10.0 setup on my mac.

All pretty easy to setup, power, USB into mac, update the firmware to current 2.03 - use the platform M+imap app to update and connect.

Follow the online quick start from icon https://s3.amazonaws.com/assets.icon...-Pro-Tools.pdf, setting the m+ mode to HUI inline with the 2.0 firmware changes

all pretty straight forward.

boot the m+ and protools, the faders slide once to "ready" position then I get a pro-tools error

"Pro Tools is unable to communicate with the HUI, Power-cycle the HUI and check it's connections, Note, if HUI is not in use, update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings"

basically, I can't talk to your controller.

tried a few different USB cables (not got a huge amount of the type 2 cables spare same result.

Any one got their M+ working with 2.03 and pro-tools or seen this problem ?

Matt Darcy 01-06-2019 12:00 PM

Re: protools an icon platform M+ - cannot communicate stable
 
managed to get it to connect for a few seconds before the popup and move a fader, the D2 screen that's connected to it then gets a load of garbage on it and the faders are clicking very quietly and fast, almost as if it's getting loads of data and moving the faders 100 times a second and the click is the "setting" of the fader position.

The Weed 01-06-2019 03:40 PM

Re: protools an icon platform M+ - cannot communicate stable
 
Way out of my league here, just a thought. The controller is USB 2.0. Are you using a USB 2.0 port?

Matt Darcy 01-07-2019 12:26 PM

Re: protools an icon platform M+ - cannot communicate stable
 
controller is usb2 it's plugging into a mac with a usb 3 port only (no usb 2) but I did think of that and tried it with a usb2 hub plugged in, just for interest (as I had a similar problem with the ilok) no dice, but a great suggestion, so thank you.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com