Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Flash Player Error (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=286103)

asel 11-07-2010 04:49 PM

Flash Player Error
 
When I launch Pro Tools SE, the QuickStart menu is not there. Just a white screen that says I need at least Flash Player 9. I just installed Flash Player10 and I still get the same screen. Any ideas?

digitalaudiogeek 11-09-2010 06:01 AM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
If you're on Windows watch this Avid video for help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eMJFp...2D0E3688C322B9

Fallen Angel 02-06-2011 02:01 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
That video doesn't work. It still happens

siftingthroudead 03-28-2011 08:54 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
I am currently having the same problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

ihsahnz 04-03-2011 06:18 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
I am also having exactly the same problem. Installing the latest flash player (several times over), and uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools SE Version 8.03 makes no difference. In fact, the screen freezes every time, I have to ctrl-alt-del, Start Task Manager, and End Process just to unfreeze. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium on a 64 Bit Operating System (and using M-Audio Fast Track Hardware). Any help with this would be hugely appreciated!

g-man-1980 04-20-2011 09:28 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Definitely It doesn't work. I installed flash player latest version from adobe.com . Nothing changed. I have still flash player error when I start to pro tools SE. I havent reached my quick menu yet. Please help.

ihsahnz 04-21-2011 12:47 AM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
I've subsequently taken my pc to the repair shop to try and get some expert help. I've been told that the only thing that's going to fix this, is a complete Windows 7 reformat. He says that there could be any number of compatabilty issues, and starting from scratch is the only likely solution. :(

g-man-1980 04-24-2011 12:49 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Finally I solved the problem.
If you guys have Windows 7 64bit, immediately get rid of it. protools 8SE definitely doesn't work on it. Today I have installed Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit and now it works properly.
Also last two I have tried windows vista 32bit, windows XP and windows 7 64bit. every time I got different problems. for example vista game me Memory problem, windows 7 flash player problem etc.
In conclusion, now, I HAVE
WINDOWS 7 32BIT
M-AUDIO FAST TRACK
PROTOOLS 8 SE (which s came w my m-audio interface)

they work together very well.

Fallen Angel 04-30-2011 06:33 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Hi.
I currently have Pro Tools SE bundled with M-Audio MobilePre.
I also have Windows 7 with the 32-bit thing, and a memory of 4 GB.
I currently have the same problema and I haven't been able to solve it.
Any advice other than the 32-bit thing?

Marco.Rodrigues 06-27-2011 01:56 PM

Re: Flash Player Error
 
Can someone from AVID help us?


I'm also facing the same problem with pro tools se and adobe flash. Pro tools start up screen show a message that i dont have adobe flash installed even though i installed it 4 or 5 times. Besides that I also did a pro toos se repair installation but nothing seems to work. Where is the Avid Support? Please help windows users as well. Noticed that for apple users Avid has released a patch. Windows users need a patch to get this problem fixed? Is it on the way? Can Avid support say something about it?

This is a serious problem for there is no other way around to use the software. We must go through the start up screen, but this problem won't let us!

My specs:
Pro Tools Se 8.0.3
Mobile PRE (Sound Board)
Notebook Lenovo
Intel Core(TM) I5 CPU
4GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64-Bits)
Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com