Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Could not allocate memory for the disk cache.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330627)

jd_man 11-10-2012 08:25 AM

Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I use (or try to) use Pro Tolls 10.3.2. I canīt start it. It says: "Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your pref and try again (-9514)"

What do I do? I have tried diff. things but itīs not working :(

Please help or tell me where I can see some answers.

Iīm using Win 7.

jd_man 11-10-2012 09:42 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I have tried to reinstall latest driver for my Mbox Mini....

I have tried lowering buffer....

I have tried deleting prefs....

What to do now? :confused:

jd_man 11-12-2012 03:19 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
And this goes on..... Now I get this message when updating drivers for my Ilock (PT 10 tells me to do it!): "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable. Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package LICENSE SUPPORT.MSI in the box below".

Where do I find this?

I have installed my PT 9 again.... no problem.... If I update it to 9.5, the same happens again....

What do I do wrong?

Please help.

Now I have to use PT 9.0 - but I have paid for 10.3 :confused:

Not that funny!

albee1952 11-12-2012 08:21 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Its hard to say with so little information. Post a Sandra so we can look over the computer specs. Some questions:
Do you have 10.3 HD, non-HD, w/CPTK?
Did you install the latest iLok driver?
Does your iLok have the license on it?
Did/does PT9 work fine?

jd_man 11-12-2012 09:12 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I have PT 10.3 non-HD (I think).

I try to install the latest Ilok driver but while installation I get this: "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable. Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package LICENSE SUPPORT.MSI in the box below".

The Ilok have the license on it.

PT9 work fine! But not if I try to update it to PT9.5. It ask me to update my drivers for my Ilok but I canīt....

My PT10 worked! But not 10.3.... It ask me to update my drivers for my Ilok but I canīt....

Sorry... But how do I post a Sandra? :D

TOM@METRO 11-12-2012 10:46 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Read through this.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

jd_man 11-13-2012 08:04 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Thank you. Here it is. I hope you can help :confused:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : HP-HP
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP p7-1062sc 103C_53316J G=D
Serial Number : CZC14*****
Chassis : HP Desktop
Mainboard : Pegatron 2AB6
Serial Number : CZC14*****
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 7.15 10/13/2011
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.59GHz/3.8GHz, 3.6GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 3GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351U6BFR8C-H9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U6BFR8C-H9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACR P236H
(1920x1080, 23.1")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96 SM5.0 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 2C 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 1.4GHz, 2GB 1.59GHz)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (C:) (D:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (I:)
hp CDDVDW TS-H653TN (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
OS (C:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
HP_RECOVERY (D:) : 15GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS723015BLA642 (1.5TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD-Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp CDDVDW TS-H653TN (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP H67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Fintek F71858DG
Audio Device : HP Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : 6922 GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
Disk Controller : HP Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : PDF Complete Converter (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : 802.11n Wireless LAN Card (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9

albee1952 11-13-2012 08:31 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Not sure that anything I see here is the root of the problem, but;

start by downloading the ilok driver (maybe to the desktop), then disable wifi(which you should do when running Pro Tools anyway). See if that allows for the driver to install.

I only see a single hard drive and you need a second drive for recording.

I don't like to see mis-matched RAM(especially if the motherboard is capable of dual-channel operation, and this one does).

I'm not sure about the H67 compatibility(the motherboard chipset) which is why buying off-the-shelf PC's is such a crapshoot.

jd_man 11-13-2012 08:48 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
4 quick (I hope) questions:

1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?

Thank you :p

albee1952 11-13-2012 06:09 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?
networking is constantly trying to communicate, which takes the cpu away from doing audio. Imagine you are trying to paint a picture, and somebody keeps tapping you on the shoulder, every 10 seconds. Once your system runs great, then turn wifi back on and see if it hurts performance:p

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?
The system drive is constantly working, doing a lot of stuff in the background, in addition to being the "traffic cop", telling Pro Tools what to do, when to do it, etc. The head that accesses the drive is like the tone arm on an old turntable. Everything it has to do requires it to move to another spot on the platter. So now, that person tapping you on the shoulder every 10 seconds, needs you to run to a different spot in the room:eek: By recording to a separate drive, the recording drive can concentrate on streaming audio, and leave the system drive to do the other stuff

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?
It can be external, but there are requirements(for Windows 7, that means USB2 or 3, no firewire, 7200 rpm or faster and no "green" drives allowed as they have power saving features that you DON'T want to interfere with your audio streaming. Adding internal drives is cheaper and gives the best performance(eSATA is also good).

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?
Check the website for the maker of the motherboard. Buy the fastest RAM that you can afford, that is on the list of approved RAM for that mobo, and buy in the proper configuration for that mobo. A dual-channel supported mobo should have even numbers of identical RAM sticks. A triple channel mobo(like the X58 series) would use 3 or 6 matching sticks and a quad-channel mobo(like the new X79's) would use 4 or 8 sticks. While at the their website, find out which slots you should use. For instance, with dual channel, there will usually be slots in 2 colors. The mobo manual will tell you which slots to use(handy if you have 4 slots but only 2 sticks of RAM)

jd_man 11-14-2012 04:52 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Should Pro Tolls and the recordings both be on the second hard drive?

JamesClark1991 11-14-2012 07:08 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I'm also getting a slew of errors like this on a clean proper install, I'm sooooooo disappointed in this "Industry Standard" software that can't even run from scratch. I can't believe they are getting away with it.

By the way, try running PT as admin by right clicking on it, if that doesn't work re-install in as Admin (again by right clicking on the install .exe)

ziphler 12-04-2012 07:24 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I'm getting the same error on launch:

"Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"


I was using Windows 8 beta and upgraded to win 8 pro. I have protools 10.3 and the 003 and never had any problems. I thought I had 10.3 open in the new win 8 last week but possibly not. I renamed ProToolsPref.ptp in Users/app data (is that the prefs they mean?).

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Homeboy
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Mainboard : Intel D975XBX2
Serial Number : BQB264******
BIOS : Intel BX97520J.86A.2838.2008.0903.1859 09/03/2008
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR2

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4C 2.4GHz, 2x 4MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA (Socket T)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel 82975X Memory Controller Hub 4x 267MHz (1GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR2 802MHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M3 78T5663QZ3-CF7 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VX2433wm
(1920x1080, 29.7")
Monitor/Panel : ViewSonic VX2433wm
(1920x1080, 29.7")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16 SM4.0 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16 SM4.0 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 2C 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 64-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT (16SP 2C 1GHz, 512MB DDR2 850MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
WDC WD30EZRX-00MMMB0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5") : 3TB (K:)
WDC WD2001FASS-00W2B0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 2TB (D:)
Seagate ST33000651AS (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 3TB (T:)
WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (R:)
WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (Z:)
WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (R:)
WDC WD20EARX-00PASB0 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5") : 2TB (J:)
Seagate ST31500541AS (1.5TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 5900rpm) : 1TB (A:)
WDC WD20EADS-00R6B0 (2TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 2TB (B:)
HP Photosmart 8200 (USB1) : N/A (E:)
PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache) : N/A (F:)
WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2) : 668MB (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
2000Blue (J:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EARX-00PASB0 (2TB, USB2/SATA600, 3.5")
1500White (A:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500541AS (1.5TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 5900rpm)
2000Black (B:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD20EADS-00R6B0 (2TB, USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
SYSTEM (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FBYS-02A6B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ HP Photosmart 8200 (USB1)
2TB (D:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2001FASS-00W2B0 (2TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
3TB (T:) : 3TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST33000651AS (3TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
raid (R:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ 2x WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 (500.1GB, RAID/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
3000Green (K:) : 3TB (NTFS) @ WDC WD30EZRX-00MMMB0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5")
ZiegsPhotos (Z:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000YS-01MPB1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 64kB Cache)
WD SmartWare (H:) : 644MB (UDF) @ WD Virtual CD 1110 (700.4MB, USB2)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel 82801GH (ICH7DH) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC LPC47M182
Audio Device : Intel 82801G (ICH7) High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Intel 82801G (ICH7) Ultra ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Intel 82801GB/GR/GH (ICH7) Serial ATA Storage Controller
Disk Controller : Intel 6145 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Intel 82801G (ICH7) USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Intel TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 15 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : DocuCom PDF Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 8200 Series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : DocuCom PDF Driver (2400x2400, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet 4200 series (300x300, USB)
Printer : HP Photosmart C3100 series (600x600, USB, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 8200 Series (600x600, USB, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard HP Photosmart C3100 (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals
Media Player : WD My Book 1140 (1.82TB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PL Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Business 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.6

TOM@METRO 12-04-2012 10:29 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ziphler (Post 1986278)
I'm getting the same error on launch:

Quote:

Originally Posted by ziphler (Post 1986278)

"Could not allocate memory for disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"


I was using Windows 8 beta and upgraded to win 8 pro. I have protools 10.3 and the 003 and never had any problems. I thought I had 10.3 open in the new win 8 last week but possibly not. I renamed ProToolsPref.ptp in Users/app data (is that the prefs they mean?).

I ran this same motherboard a few builds back and can tell you from experience that PT hated different brands of RAM on this board. I'm not saying that this is your issue for sure, but...

And of course Windows 8 has been touchy about this anyway. If this is your production machine I would go back to W7.

Try this utility for your Prefs deletion.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6233434/TRASHER%2010.zip

cwsand 12-04-2012 11:59 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jd_man (Post 1980686)
Should Pro Tolls and the recordings both be on the second hard drive?



Pro Tools needs to be on the system drive, that is, the same drive as the operating system.

Check out this page:

Pro Tools Computer Optimization Guides – Mac and Windows

YesYall 01-06-2013 06:02 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I am having this problem too after upgrading PT10 to 10.3.3. I used my systems uninstaller and uninstalled just Pro Tools. I did not install it as an administrator but I ran it as an administartor after installing. I had issues installing Pro Tools 10 in the Program Files folder and had to install it in the Program Files (x86) folder, so that won't change anything. Everything I have is up to date. I am going to try a few other options but more input will be helpful.:D

YesYall 01-06-2013 06:45 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
I just got mine to work. I opened the installer and it prompted me to first uninstall the HD driver (I dont have HD, not sure how it got installed) and then I had to restart. This didn't fix it. So then I changed the Setup.exe file to Run as Administrator, opened it and selected the Repair option. This did fix it. I am not sure if it was choosing to rapair as an administrator or just using the repair option but it worked. Lets see if this works for everyone else.:cool:

Zarabozo 01-07-2013 11:40 AM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jd_man (Post 1980433)
4 quick (I hope) questions:

1) Why do PT "need me to" disable wifi?

2) Why do I need a second hard drive for recording?

3) Can this second hard drive for recording be a external hard drive?

4) Should I replace the RAM and to what kind of RAM?

Thank you :p

Before investing in hardware, I would try a new Win7 installation from scratch. The error you get from the iLok installer sounds a little bit like a screwed up registry in Windows. I would:

1) Install Windows 7 x64 from scratch, completely new and fresh (formatting the hard drive for that purpose).

2) Completely update Windows to Service Pack 1 with all current updates from Microsoft Update.

3) Install iLok drivers from ilok.com.

4) Follow all the Windows 7 optimization tips found here:

Optimizations5) Make an image of the drive with everything up to date (so I don't have to do all that again if I need to use a new Windows to install Pro Tools again).

6) Install Pro Tools (latest version, restart whenever it's required, very important).

At this point, there should be no reason (under normal circumstances) for your Pro Tools not to work. There are a lot of guys that still give you advice on doing things that are not longer required for Pro Tools (like disabling your network adapters, Windows desktop composition, etc - those are now troubleshooting steps, not requirements).

Yes, you should record using a different hard drive for audio - but that doesn't mean you cannot test a light session using the system hard drive.

If things are not working after all this, then start following the troubleshooting steps described in the optimization links I just gave you.

If you still have trouble, then start checking for hardware issues.

HTH :-)

Francisco

feliponk 01-07-2013 02:41 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Guys: Windows 8 is still not supported, so stick with Windows 7, and 64 bits to get advantage for the disk cache if using HD or CPTK.

First: go through all these steps on this guide before even install ProTools...

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en349411


Always, and I mean "ALWAYS", install software as "administrator", run it logged as this user the first time, check that everything runs fine, and then run it as a normal user, or an admin user if you want.

Hope this help.

Skamm Goodiez 07-05-2014 08:26 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
BS like this is the main reason why I gave up on PT... I was sent a PT session and had no choice but to install it... And now I gotta do a whole bunch of Sandra Hoolahoop to get some help.... Everytime i have to install this PT I have isproblems.... On the other hand Reaper takes a minute to install (dl time included) and gives me zero headaches SMH

feliponk 07-06-2014 12:19 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
In Windows you need a little more knowledge of the OS to install Pro Tools correctly, sadly for some people. This has been a discussion for years.

zedhed 07-07-2014 06:56 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Skamm Goodiez (Post 2169094)
BS like this is the main reason why I gave up on PT... I was sent a PT session and had no choice but to install it... And now I gotta do a whole bunch of Sandra Hoolahoop to get some help.... Everytime i have to install this PT I have isproblems.... On the other hand Reaper takes a minute to install (dl time included) and gives me zero headaches SMH

So the point of you dragging out this year old thread to have a whine is...?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com