Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Could not allocate memory for the disk cache.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330627)

feliponk 07-06-2014 12:19 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
In Windows you need a little more knowledge of the OS to install Pro Tools correctly, sadly for some people. This has been a discussion for years.

zedhed 07-07-2014 06:56 PM

Re: Could not allocate memory for the disk cache....
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Skamm Goodiez (Post 2169094)
BS like this is the main reason why I gave up on PT... I was sent a PT session and had no choice but to install it... And now I gotta do a whole bunch of Sandra Hoolahoop to get some help.... Everytime i have to install this PT I have isproblems.... On the other hand Reaper takes a minute to install (dl time included) and gives me zero headaches SMH

So the point of you dragging out this year old thread to have a whine is...?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com