Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   how to change presets in Xpand via Midi? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=293956)

kalony 02-05-2011 10:33 AM

how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?
 
hey there..

i work on a live session with a few samples and stuff and with an Xpand wich shall be played live. its going to be a big session with all songs in it wich will be selected via markers.

my question is, if there is a way to let the presets change automaticaly. i tryed it with programm change but it ddid not work...

would be nice, when the Xpand change to the right sound, when i select my marker and hit play.

thx for any help

kalony

filosofem 02-05-2011 10:50 AM

Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?
 
With a supported Control Surface like Axiom Pro stepping through Plug-In Settings can be achieved.

kalony 02-05-2011 11:25 AM

Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?
 
hmm. there is no software or better pro tools solution? damm...

filosofem 02-05-2011 11:28 AM

Re: how to change presets in Xpand via Midi?
 
Not that I'm aware.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com