Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 11 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=115)
-   -   ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=393564)

Squirejmaguire 09-06-2017 05:40 PM

ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges
 
I recently raised an insufficient user privileges issue with the avid help desk.
I have been advised that this can only be resolved if I purchase a Product Support Code costing $39..
Can this be right? Do I have to pay to have this fixed.
I phoned Avid UK directly.I only reached voicemail and received no response to my message

Darryl Ramm 09-06-2017 05:50 PM

Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges
 
Well you could always just try Googling the exact error message you got and you would find information about setting the Pro Tools application to run as administrator and that would probably fix the issue.

But if you don't want to do that, and especially since you probably got here by not following the Pro Tools software install documentation, then sure Avid charging you for their time to help you with a problem you created seems pretty reasonable.

If that is not it, start at the "help us help you" link up the top of each DUC web page, and provide more info, or buy that ASC.

Squirejmaguire 09-06-2017 06:02 PM

Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges
 
Hey Darryl,
Thanks for the reply..
I've tried all the Google options to no avail..
But I shall persevere,but I will not be buying the ASC which only lasts 60 days anyway..

Darryl Ramm 09-06-2017 06:22 PM

Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Squirejmaguire (Post 2448513)
Hey Darryl,
Thanks for the reply..
I've tried all the Google options to no avail..
But I shall persevere,but I will not be buying the ASC which only lasts 60 days anyway..

You have googled for the error message and found the instructions and tired it and nothing happened? You have the Pro Tools app set to run as administrator? (not you being administrator when you launch it, that is different).

You need to explain exactly what you are doing on what system, what software etc.

musicman691 09-07-2017 05:55 AM

Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges
 
Putting on my Great Karnak costume I deduce that the error message the op posted is from a Windows system. As Darryl said op needs to run as admin. Also make sure the iLok is plugged into a working USB port and that all power savings measures for those ports are turned off in Windows Control Panel.

Of course more complete system info (actually any system info) would lead to a better diagnosis. I can never understand why people waste time when they don't post system specs or have them in their profile page. Super simple and the problem gets solved quicker with better advice.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com