Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Pro Tools 10 plugin loading issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=399760)

xrekcor 06-13-2018 06:39 PM

Pro Tools 10 plugin loading issue
 
3 Attachment(s)
Hello all this is my first post here..... and I am new to pro tools

I brought Pro Tools Perpetual bundle 10/11/12, that also included a pro tools plan (12 months)

I have gone through the process of registration with avid, registered the licences with my iLok account and transferred the 10, 11, 12 along with the perpetual lic to the iLok dongle that came with Pro Tools.....

Now I know my puter isn’t probably the best system to run pro tools on and I will upgrading in the very near future..... I loaded 10 so I can start to learn and get my head around the software..... however Pro Tools does seem to run well enough as far as my limited experience with Pro Tools can tell. I managed to record a quick guitar track....etc...etc....

The problem I’m getting is a bunch of plugins (60 infact, listed below) won’t either load because of either driver or iLok lic issues. I have included images of the dialogboxes that are thrown up and the final dialogbox where it asks you if you want to moved the plugins. I tried the dongle directly into both USB hub and also directly into a USB port on my lappy.Pro Tools eventually starts running after you click through all of the dialogboxes.

So I’m wondering whether I have installed all the files I need from Avid. Avid’s download site is a little confusing in that it doesn’t tell you out of all the files loaded into your account what you need for a particular ver like 10. I grabbed the two zip files noted under the Legacy section pertaining to Ver 10.

Pro_Tools_10.3.10_Win.zip
Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73466.zip

I use a Steinberg UR44 with the driver already installed and Pro Tools 10 recognised as I used a template PT 10 to record the guitar earlier mentioned.

So how do I get these plugins working, surely PT wouldn’t install plugins it wasn’t going to give you licenses for as a clean installation. There is a driver one of the dialogboxes asks for “TPkd” where do I get that?

I’m thinking maybe I haven’t grabbed everything PT 10 needs off Avid’s DL site possibly. I have looked through the forum but can’t seem to find a similar issue.

I do run Cubase 9.5 AI on the same machine, but hard to see how that would effect driver and lic issues.

Any help would be muchly appreciated, big thanks in advance.

Kind regards
Rob

Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM (yup chug chug)
Win 7 64bit, looking to upgrade my puter shortly.
Pro Tools 10/11/12 bundle, Steinberg UR44


List of plugins
BF-76.aaxplugin
LoFi.aaxplugin
Maxim.aaxplugin
RectiFi.aaxplugin
SciFi.aaxplugin
VariFi.aaxplugin
AIRChorus.dpm
AIRDistortion.dpm
AIRDynamicDelay.dpm
AIREnhancer.dpm
AIREnsemble.dpm
AIRFilterGate.dpm
AIRFlanger.dpm
AIRFrequencyShifter.dpm
AIRFuzz-Wah.dpm
AIRKillEQ.dpm
AIRLoFi.dpm
AIRMulti-Chorus.dpm
AIRMulti-Delay.dpm
AIRNon-LinearReverb.dpm
AIRPhaser.dpm
AIRReverb.dpm
AIRSpringReverb.dpm
AIRStereoWidth.dpm
AIRTalkbox.dpm
AIRVintageFilter.dpm
BF Essential Clip Remover.dpm
BF Essential Correlation.dpm
BF Essential Meter Bridge.dpm
BF Essential Noise Meter.dpm
bombfactory BF76.dpm
Boom.dpm
DB-33.dpm
Eleven Delay UI.dpm
Eleven Distortion UI.dpm
Eleven Dynamics UI.dpm
Eleven EQ UI.dpm
Eleven Free UI.dpm
Eleven FX Loop UI.dpm
Eleven Modulation UI.dpm
Eleven Reverb UI.dpm
Eleven Tuner UI.dpm
Eleven UI.dpm
Eleven Volume UI.dpm
Eleven Wah UI.dpm
LoFi.dpm
Maxim.dpm
MiniGrand.dpm
RectiFi.dpm
SansAmp PSA-1.dpm
SciFi.dpm
Structure.dpm
Time Shift.dpm
TL AutoPan.dpm
TL InTume.dpm
TL Master Meter.dpm
TL Metro.dpm
Vacuum.dpm
VariFi.dpm
Xpand!.dpm

xrekcor 06-13-2018 08:37 PM

(Solved) Pro Tools 10 plugin loading issue
 
Ok I managed to fix the problem myself partly from reading else where to try and reinstall iLok..... so went to the folder I downloaded the setup file for iLok to and read the readme there before I tried a reinstall and in the readme file mentions this issue or similar. Seem the problem was since I have an old clunker of a laptop I need to use an older iLok driver/installer which is conveniently included in a “Old Installers” folder once you unzip the installation file you get from iLok. I ran the .exe in the the Old Installers folder, rebooted my lappy and pro tools loads up nps.

Cheers
Rob

Top Jimmy 06-13-2018 10:01 PM

Pro Tools 10 plugin loading issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by xrekcor (Post 2491484)
Ok I managed to fix the problem myself...

Cheers
Rob


[emoji106] [emoji3]



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com