Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=378447)

Chromefree 03-02-2016 08:41 PM

Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?
 
Anyone successfully using PT HD10 with OS 10.9.5?

Thanks

Drew Mazurek 03-03-2016 01:28 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chromefree (Post 2339577)
Anyone successfully using PT HD with OS 10.9.5?

Thanks

10.9 is Mavericks. 10.10 is Yosemite.

I have been running PTHD on 10.10 (currently 10.10.5) very successfully for the last year or more. In fact, I skipped over 10.9 entirely on my work machine since when I did try it, it was unstable.

tonwurm 03-03-2016 03:55 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek (Post 2339631)
10.9 is Mavericks. 10.10 is Yosemite.

I have been running PTHD on 10.10 (currently 10.10.5) very successfully for the last year or more. In fact, I skipped over 10.9 entirely on my work machine since when I did try it, it was unstable.

Hi Drew !

What about PT plugin-menus in Yosemite ? How can you work with this issue?

Drew Mazurek 03-03-2016 04:48 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
dang it, just noticed what forum I am in!!! OP didn't specify PT10 and I didn't notice on Tapatalk.

I thankfully stopped using PTHD10 years ago.

Chromefree 03-03-2016 09:49 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?

musicman691 03-03-2016 10:42 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chromefree (Post 2339690)
So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?

I'm not Drew but PT10 does run quite well on OSX 10.9.5; it's just that the uninstaller doesn't work and you have to do that manually. There are steps listed somewheres on the Avid site to do so but unfortunately I don't have the page bookmarked. The uninstall I believe is the only reason PT10 isn't vetted by Avid to work on Mavericks.

PS: Looks like I just made 10000 posts here :eek:

Drew Mazurek 03-03-2016 10:50 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chromefree (Post 2339690)
So Drew, then I take it PT HD 10 is not compatible with OS 10.9.5 or later?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...ility/en436391

Bookmark this page.

Chromefree 03-07-2016 07:52 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Yosemite ?
 
Thanks Jack, but does this apply to PT HD 10 as well?

Thanks

clivvy 03-07-2016 10:35 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?
 
10HD running on mavericks 10.9.5 works great been on this for about a year no issues

tonwurm 03-07-2016 10:40 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD and Mavericks ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by clivvy (Post 2340473)
10HD running on mavericks 10.9.5 works great been on this for about a year no issues

same here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com