Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=243269)

Kenny Gioia 04-04-2009 05:38 PM

Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
I'm announcing this before I've had the chance to try it myself.

If it works as advertised, OMG!!!!

Let me know if you try it before me.

http://www.automaticmixing.com/

badboymusic 04-04-2009 05:53 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Nice!

Keybeeetsss 04-04-2009 06:06 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Sucks!!!! Only have mac version... I'd like to try it but they don't have it for PC @ least as of yet...

KingFish 04-04-2009 06:22 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
EDIT - I did not read ALL of the documentation, now that I have, the plugin is working fantastic.

HERE'S A VID OF THE PROPER WAY TO SET UP and begin to tweak WaveRider.

Andre Knecht 04-04-2009 06:39 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss (Post 1378609)
Sucks!!!! Only have mac version... I'd like to try it but they don't have it for PC @ least as of yet...

How true!

Other things that suck?

Reading about PC software unavailability in a dedicated Mac forum.

Reading about LE software in a dedicated TDM forum.

etc.


Kenny Gioia 04-04-2009 06:47 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KingFish (Post 1378624)
HERES A MOVIE of the fun I'm having with WaveRider.

Sorry to hear about that. I'll forward the video to the guy.

BTW - I can't hear a word you're saying while the music was playing.

Although the music sounds great.

Was that snare only processed with Channelstrip or was something recorded on the way in?

KingFish 04-04-2009 06:52 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Ha ha - yeah I know - it was just me whining about "Desperately Clicking Everywhere" and smacking on my Spacebar not being able to control pro tools at all -

Playback feed was too loud - didn't want to re-do the clip :)

When the music was playing - I was saying "Clicking here does nothing, Can't close here, spacebar does nothing"

Consider this post the "Subtitles track"

***EDIT***

The troubles I was having, was due to me NOT reading all of the Setup Documentation.

Vedat 04-04-2009 07:05 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Hi KingFish.
Thanks for going to all the trouble of making a clip, I appreciate that.
Could you tell me if you have a controller?
And did you enable the ports in the Peripherals setup?
Also, the test button is supposed to be clicked once, and then it will momentarily ride the Pro Tools fader up and down. You are not required to click anything during test. Maybe this has caused a bug.
If you do have a controller please read the pdf installation and setup. There's a section called "Co-existing with other controllers". This might get you on the right track. If problems persist you know where to find me. ;)

Cheers

Vedat Kiyici

KingFish 04-04-2009 07:21 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kenny Gioia (Post 1378631)
Although the music sounds great.

Was that snare only processed with Channelstrip or was something recorded on the way in?

Hey Kenny - HERES A MOVIE OF THE DRUM MIX


I used "LIGHT" compression (1176) when tracking the top of the snare, combined with SPL transient Designer (My new found friend), and the Fairchild Plugin on the Parallel bus, there's probably "Alot" of different compression happening on the snare, by the time it's tucked into the mix.

It's a combination of those things in the vid. ChannelStrip is really just the EQ in this case.

KingFish 04-04-2009 07:25 PM

Re: Wave Rider - Automatic Vocal Rides!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mundoz (Post 1378641)
Hi KingFish.
Thanks for going to all the trouble of making a clip, I appreciate that.
Could you tell me if you have a controller?
And did you enable the ports in the Peripherals setup?
Also, the test button is supposed to be clicked once, and then it will momentarily ride the Pro Tools fader up and down. You are not required to click anything during test. Maybe this has caused a bug.
If you do have a controller please read the pdf installation and setup. There's a section called "Co-existing with other controllers". This might get you on the right track. If problems persist you know where to find me. ;)

Cheers

Vedat Kiyici

Hey Vedat - I'm not using a controller, the setup here at home is simple..

- 8 Core Harpertown 2.8 Ghz MacPro w/ 16 GB Ram and 4 x 1TB SATA Drives
- HD Accel II w/ 192 i/o
- OS X 10.5.6
- PT HD 8.0.0cs2

Thats it - Computer / Mouse / Pro-Tools


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com