Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=218473)

aftermid 03-24-2008 10:17 PM

Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
I recently came across an old TDM Mix card. I'm currently using PT 6.4 TDM Mix. I wanted an extra card for some added chips for more plug ins. According to an old Digi post the old mix cards needed a serial number starting with the letters "FG" as opposed with the "FF" serial numbers. also the AMCC chips had to be rev QE. At the time of these old posts we were using Pentium one's or two's. Now, I have a Pentium 4 on an ASUS motherboard. I know that I read somewhere that since the old motherboard s, the voltages on these PCI slots have changed. I apprehensive about putting the mix card in my new system, since these spec's were applicable to the old Pentiums. Has any tried these old cards on these newer processors/motherboards? I'm concerned I may damage the card and/or the computer by putting it in.
Here's a reference to the old post regarding TDM Cards on PC's:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...ev=#Post703164

JonHallur 03-27-2008 10:05 AM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
Hi

I have an old PCI MIXplus system (Core and Farm) that I originally used in an old G3 (can't remember the specs anymore)

These 2 cards have had quite an adventure. First I went over to PC since the company I was working for was all PC. The problems at the time was you had to have a correct Intel chipset for the cards to work everything else was ok. For a while it was in a P3 computer (can't remeber make or model) but now resides in a old 2003 AlientWare P4 2 Ghz computer with 2Gb memory which I got for free. The only problem is that when you turn it on it gets a boot error which goes away with ctrl-alt-tab (some sort of not enough power problem)

As I said, the only things I've bumped into is, the chipset has to be Intel (listed somewhere on the digidesign.com site) and the power supply need to be 400W+

I tried to put these cards in a G5 Mac I got for free, but they aren't compatible with anything newer then G4.

So I've taken them out of and into computers more times then I care to remember (come to think of it I even put them in a ExpressCard connected Magma case for a while) and nothing has ever happened to them or the computers. So I say feel free to experiment (with out warranties)

aftermid 03-27-2008 04:13 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
On the computer, that you're having the boot up problems, is this computer using the 400W power supply and intel chip set that you mentioned? Also, how did you come across that using cntl+alt+tab would get you out of the the boot up problem? Thanks for the info.

JonHallur 03-27-2008 05:37 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
I lent it so I can't check, but it is running the intel chipset and for that time a good solid powersupply, but I can't remember if it was 400W or not. (my memory says 300 something watts)

The boot failure would only occur on cold boot, so on every cold boot it is required to either do a ctrl-alt-del or a softswitch reboot and then everything runs smoothly.

This was not a problem on the P3 machine I used before, and that had a 400W powersupply. But of course this could be a problem with something else.

DigitalMetal 09-16-2008 05:02 AM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
Im Running a mix plus in a intel dual core pentium D 2.8 system with a intel 865 chipset with DDR400 memory, its a cheap asus motherboard call a conroe 865PE
its all working as solid as a rock (good old ASrock :) and im going to try the mix plus in my DFI Infinity 965-s Dark Mobo with a core 2 Quad 6600 in the next few weeks whan i get round to it, as i have ditched the MOTU/Nuendo Setup on that machine in favour of the MIX system.

John_Toolbox 09-16-2008 09:19 AM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
Quote:

im going to try the mix plus in my DFI Infinity 965-s Dark Mobo with a core 2 Quad 6600 in the next few weeks whan i get round to it, as i have ditched the MOTU/Nuendo Setup on that machine in favour of the MIX system.
I have been wondering if this would work. I'd really like to move away from my g4 and use a core 2 duo or core 2 quad instead. While I like OSX, I'm getting more and more projects that require a PC, I have a laptop that works but would like something with a more modern graphics card. Be sure to post your findings here.

sunburst79 09-16-2008 01:21 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
There has been at least one successful Core 2 Mix system build that I have read about and another 001 build using these newer processors, I would stick with a Intel Chipset though. I believe they were using a P965 chipset.

The Mix system builder was pleased as he picked up a lot of CPU power. Keep in mind that Pro Tools 6x is not a multi threaded app but if your running rewire apps you can juggle the processor affinity and balance things out some. since your stuck with 6X this is one area were a Q series Intel quad is not going to help much over a dual core. Even only using 1 core PT was roughly twice as fast as i recall.

The MIX post is obviously here somewhere but I'm not sure what to put in the search field to dig it up.

The 001 builder was named Keeron.

John_Toolbox 09-16-2008 02:40 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
Quote:

since your stuck with 6X this is one area were a Q series Intel quad is not going to help much over a dual core. Even only using 1 core PT was roughly twice as fast as i recall.
Assuming I can get it into PT via rewire or something like wormhole... If I were to run a virtual instrument as a separate application, would a quad then be advantageous? I've heard on the mac pro's that you can gain more advantage of the 8 cores by opened virtual instruments as separate applications instead of as a plugin.

Sorry if this sounds like a stupid question, I don't know much about the limitations of windows OS on this kind of stuff.

Also assuming these guys are using XP, does this have limitations compared to vista?

DigitalMetal 09-16-2008 04:22 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
Yup one thing for best stability with PT PC's is to go with intel chipsets,
The benefit of core 2 systems even when something like PT6x only uses a single core is the increased front side/memory bus bandwidths,

If you think of an old P4 3.0Ghz system for example, the CPU FSB would be 800Mhz with a memory Bus speed of 400Mhz at best (not overclocked).
Now with a core 2 you are looking at a 1066 or 1333 FSB and a memory speed between 667Mhz and 1066Mhz and overclocked could be all the way into the 14 or 1500's.
Even if you are not into overclocking the bandwith benefits are big and therefore your system will perform faster.
Also the other cores not used by PT are left available for things like windows tasks that would usually be eating into your audio processing quota.

But A Multicore processor is only advantageous to software specifically written to take advantage of multiprocessing (Not PT6x).
But i have a quad already anyway so no loss there :)
And i wouldnt even think about vista for legacy hardware/software

sunburst79 09-16-2008 06:56 PM

Re: Old TDM Mix Cards on Newer Processors
 
I wouldn't try this with Vista, There are still copies of XP to be had for new system builders.

While JMS40 has reported no problems with a 6.4cs9 a 001 and SP3 I think I would start with XP SP2 for this caper.

Anything before 6.7 is before my time so I'm going with the assumption that whatever the last version of PT your using with Mix supports rewire. Any rewire clients could be assigned there own cores, Live, Reaper, Reason etc and the other windows processes will be split between all of the cores. As the previous poster mentioned there are a lot of benefits to the new technology as far as bandwidth goes.

We need to find the post that I mentioned and see what exactly he was running.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com