Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97)
-   -   Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=412714)

hart07 11-16-2020 05:22 PM

Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
hello everybody i would like to know if PRO tools HD 12.5 is compatible with HD native + digidesign 192 I/O analog and digital.
I am on windows 7 pro 64 bits + Hd native ( card ) and 192 I/O analog digidesign but i would like to update to windows 10 but need to go on PTools HD 12.5.
But my hardware Hd native and 192 I/O would be compatible with PT HD 12.5 and windows 10 64 bits ?
thks

Darryl Ramm 11-16-2020 05:47 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
192 IO are not officially supported on anything new but they should work fine.

The thing with these HD/Digilink systems you really want to be careful with is the basic compatibility of Pro Tools and the HD Native card on the OS version. What is hanging off the end of Digillnk cable is not nearly as much an issue. Try to follow the basic stuff here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

unkJE 11-16-2020 06:20 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hart07 (Post 2583911)
.... i would like to update to windows 10

You can still upgrade Win 7 Pro to Win 10 Pro for free, without losing your files, instead of having to wipe out your device clean.

Hit the “Download tool now” button under “Create Windows 10 installation media” to get the MediaCreationTool1909 from this page:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10

https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

Recommended reading:
Only install QuickTime Essentials, as explained here:

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/


If you go to Windows 7's
Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>System and see:
Windows Activation
Windows is activated
Product ID: *****-***-*******-*****


With an activated Win 7 Pro Product Key, the upgrade to Win 10 Pro is free!

Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.

hart07 11-17-2020 10:17 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2583924)
192 IO are not officially supported on anything new but they should work fine.

The thing with these HD/Digilink systems you really want to be careful with is the basic compatibility of Pro Tools and the HD Native card on the OS version. What is hanging off the end of Digillnk cable is not nearly as much an issue. Try to follow the basic stuff here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

Thk you
But you really think that my 192i/o should work with my HD native on windows 10 pro 64bits?
Otherwise what interface I should buy?

hart07 11-17-2020 11:59 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
Where can find pro tools hd 12,5a reasonable price?
Regards

albee1952 11-19-2020 02:00 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
HD/Native and 192 should be fine on Windows 10. I ran it 2 years ago and it was a really nice rig on a used HP Z820(12 core) with the HDN card connected to a pair of HD IO and a pair of 192 IO. No issues at all tracking 6 piece bands, even with 6 stereo HP mixes done in the sessions with sends. That system is still in use today.

hart07 11-19-2020 10:28 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
OK Thks for the reply. What would be the best processor to run windows 10, HD native and pro tools hd 12,5?
I know it's intel xeon 8 or 6 core but what model?
Thks

albee1952 11-22-2020 10:10 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
I'm not the last word but I always go for speed over number of cores(so a 6-core at 3.5GHz is better than an 8 core at 2.9GHz).

hart07 11-24-2020 06:44 AM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
OK Thks 3,5ghz would be fine in 6 core but xeon or O7 or i9?
Actually got an I7 3930k but it's not compatible I think with Pro tools hd 12,5?
Regards

albee1952 11-24-2020 02:50 PM

Re: Pro Tools HD 12.5 compatibility
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by hart07 (Post 2584869)
OK Thks 3,5ghz would be fine in 6 core but xeon or O7 or i9?
Actually got an I7 3930k but it's not compatible I think with Pro tools hd 12,5?
Regards

I ran i7 3930K with all versions of PT12(and still running that same rig today with 2020.11). My HP Z820 with dual XEON 3,5GHz 6 cores was more stable(Z420 is the single CPU version and both are on the "approved hardware" list). Those 2 HP machines do require a specific slot for the HDN card. If you're building a new machine, I think all the i7 and i9 are safe choices, but XEON is the safest:o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com