Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Digi 003 rack ,input issues :( (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=272468)

kankzzz 04-23-2010 09:14 AM

Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
I just upgraded from 002 to a 003 rack , and Im kinda new with it, I was trying to record drums with it the other day and I was trying to use the 8 inputs but input 3 and 4 are not working at all, the guy i bought it from says there is a trick on the 003 that i gotta do to make them work, Im confused, have anyone experienced anything like this, is this a real issue of the 003s or maybe the unit got problems, cause I know the 002 was pretty easy,just plug select your input and go, :confused:

Keybeeetsss 04-23-2010 09:15 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Sounds like u may hav got tricked :eek:

albee1952 04-23-2010 02:44 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
I wonder if he is referring to the "trick' of fixing the manufacturing goof. The first production run of 003Rack units had a bundle of wires tied off a bit too tight and they would pull a connector off the input board, disabling inputs 3&4. If I remember right, the solution was to clip off a wire tie and reseat the connector. This assumes that the inputs are made available in the IO setup page....

pitrow 05-27-2010 07:47 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did anyone have a solution for this?

I just picked up a 003, open box that I can still return so may just do that.
Same issue. Inputs 1 & 2 work fine. Inputs 5-8 also work fine with external pres. Inputs 3 & 4 show up in my I/O, but I get no signal either with a Xlr cable or using a 1/4 inch into the DI.

Sounds like a bum connection to me so may have to take this back.

albee1952 05-27-2010 08:02 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did you try opening the unit and reseating cables?

SpinningDisk 05-28-2010 08:04 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Did you ask him why he was selling it?

pitrow 05-28-2010 08:47 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
@albee1952: I did not open it up. I suppose I could try that first. Less hassle than going back in assuming it's a quick fix.

@SpinningDisk: It was a floor model, but looked in good shape, covered under full warranty, and according to him, totally working. Although I now know that's not the case.

Dprincewillz 04-17-2012 11:40 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks

SpinningDisk 04-18-2012 05:30 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
You do see the 003 Rack under interfaces when you boot up PT?

albee1952 04-18-2012 12:21 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dprincewillz (Post 1923009)
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks

Is this the rack + version or the rack with only 4 mic preamps? Have you tried the Mic/DI buttons on the front?

browniespeaks 04-18-2012 08:24 PM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Do your mics require Phantom Power? must be turned on for each channel by pressing channel number then the 24v button. it will light up. Maybe your overheads are condenser and the rest of your mics are dynamic?

YYR123 04-18-2012 08:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 1597400)
I wonder if he is referring to the "trick' of fixing the manufacturing goof. The first production run of 003Rack units had a bundle of wires tied off a bit too tight and they would pull a connector off the input board, disabling inputs 3&4. If I remember right, the solution was to clip off a wire tie and reseat the connector. This assumes that the inputs are made available in the IO setup page....

Whoa did not know that - thanks

YYR123 04-18-2012 08:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dprincewillz (Post 1923009)
Guys please could some one help us on this issue. I am experiencing the same problem
On my unit 003 rack. line In 1,2,3,4,5 has no audio signal. I have updated the new driver for the unit but still not working.

Thanks

Hey well first things first do u have the sync light lit??

Dprincewillz 05-12-2012 03:48 AM

Re: Digi 003 rack ,input issues :(
 
Sorry I have been away on vacation. Host light is on but no sync light. i got monitoring out well when mixing but to record audio is the problem in those listed signal part.

any one with a clue on what this will be will be rewarded.


many thanks

YYR123 05-12-2012 12:48 PM

U have to have the host and the sync light lit when in PT - what does ur device manager say ? No yellow triangles? All working properly ??


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com