Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   RTAS & TDM Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Waves Kramer tape issues TDM (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370284)

Raoul23 07-29-2015 02:26 PM

Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Hi Guys I have a strange issue that I can't remember having before I'm on the latest version of Kramer V9.2 but when I load an instance of it and change any of the settings it's makes the GUI and pro tools really laggy but like I said only when I turn any of the virtual knobs ??

I'm using Pro Tools 10.3.10 HD on windows 7. Anybody else using this plugin get this issue or know how to fix it :)

Thank you in advance

crizdee 07-30-2015 01:36 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Hi,

Is it the same if you open the plugin on either of your display monitors?

I have some plugs that behave different depending on which screen I open them on. I guess it's ram issue on the graphics card in my case!


Chris

elicious 07-30-2015 01:40 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
hey raoul, running fine here on 4 systems,
tho all macs with waves v9.3 and pt hd 10.x
e

Raoul23 07-30-2015 01:41 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
I'm sure it's the same I haven't really tested it like that but I'll give it a go and report back. It never used to do this in V8 if I recall ??

Raoul23 07-30-2015 02:41 PM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Just tested it on both monitors and it's the same on both very laggy

Table Syrup Records 07-31-2015 09:43 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Hmmm.... I'm on Mac, and not having any issues like this.

Here's what I'd do:

1) Update Graphics Card Drivers
2) Delete Waves Cache/Prefs

Try Again

Could try removing second monitor so computer doesn't see it's hooked up.
I head a lot about people having problems caused by dual monitors on Win

Raoul23 07-31-2015 09:44 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records (Post 2280947)
Hmmm.... I'm on Mac, and not having any issues like this.



Here's what I'd do:



1) Update Graphics Card Drivers

2) Delete Waves Cache/Prefs



Try Again



Could try removing second monitor so computer doesn't see it's hooked up.

I head a lot about people having problems caused by dual monitors on Win


How do I delete waves prefs, I no how to trash pro prefs is that different ? :)

Table Syrup Records 07-31-2015 09:57 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
I'm not on Windows, so I can't tell you where the files are located, but yes, that will be a different location than the Pro Tools stuff.

Google or Waves Tech support is gonna be your friend.

Because you went from v8 stuff to v9 stuff, I'd locate your WaveShells also, and make sure you don't have any old 8 shells in there either.

Here's the thing. Honestly, I'd just exercise good measure, and uninstall all Waves products, manually be sure all waveshells are trashed, manually trash the Pref's/Cache - then reinstall your latest version fresh

Really doesn't take long to do it.

Or, alternatively, hop on the phone with Waves Tech Support

Raoul23 07-31-2015 09:58 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Ok it only gets laggy when I adjust flux, bias, and tape speed. All is ok when I adjust any of the other options ?

Table Syrup Records 07-31-2015 10:04 AM

Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM
 
Yeah, again, I strongly suggest trashing like I said. Or just going through the removal and reinstallation process (WITH MANUAL VERIFICATION OF WAVESHELL AND CACHE/PREF REMOVAL).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com