Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Unable to Select Input (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406290)

Spyda KB 09-12-2019 09:54 PM

Unable to Select Input
 
Hello,

In my old age I am beginning to forget some things and this is one of them. I have a session I am working on and I must have selected something that will not allow me to select an input on any audio track or aux. Now the input button is not greyed out and appear as normal but the button does nothing when clicked on. I am able to select any output and the I/O settings are correct for my Focusrite Scarlett 1820 interface. I came across this problem before and it took a bit of time for me to figure out how to resolve it. Unfortunately, now I cannot remember what I did to fix this again. Does anyone one what state I put my session in as this is only happening with only one session?

I am running MacOS Mojave on a 2017 iMac.

Thanks.

Spyda KB 09-13-2019 09:56 PM

Re: Unable to Select Input
 
Anyone have any suggestions? Seems like I only have one audio track that does not have a "locked" input button.

Spyda KB 09-13-2019 10:10 PM

Re: Unable to Select Input
 
OK. I resolved the problem. Ended up deleting all of the session backup files and the WaveCache.wfm file and restarting the session.

Ben Jenssen 09-14-2019 12:18 AM

Re: Unable to Select Input
 
Hey, Spyda.
Glad you fixed it!
:-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com