Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Digi 003 with 2019.5 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406030)

Songster 08-20-2019 06:25 PM

Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Anyone using the 003 Console with 2019.5 yet? I am using 2018 with no issues and am a little leery of upgrading. I am using an HPZ420 with Windows 10 and 2 monitors. I know I'm going to have to upgrade my interface eventually, but want to try to use it as long as I can. Any advice on a good interface with the same amount of inputs/outputs would be welcome also. Thanks

sleepingtiger 08-20-2019 07:15 PM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Songster (Post 2535944)
Anyone using the 003 Console with 2019.5 yet? I am using 2018 with no issues and am a little leery of upgrading. I am using an HPZ420 with Windows 10 and 2 monitors. I know I'm going to have to upgrade my interface eventually, but want to try to use it as long as I can. Any advice on a good interface with the same amount of inputs/outputs would be welcome also. Thanks

I still use an 002 Rack with my home rig, PT Ultimate 2019.6, Windows 10, latest updates. No problems, in fact, it's actually more stable than the HD Native card in my studio rig with an almost identical PC.

albee1952 08-20-2019 07:44 PM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Some thoughts on this:

1-I am using a 003 rack with the very latest version of PT

2-as with ANY update or experiment; have a backup plan such as:
Save a dive image of your system drive(so you restore from the image if the update goes sour). Another BU plan(which I use a lot); clone your current system drive, swap the fresh clone into the PC and stick the old system drive in a safe place. Now update software on the cloned drive. If things go sour, swap the old drive back in(beats the heck out of starting from scratch):eek:. If the update goes good, work it for a month or two, then clone over the old drive you set aside(now you have a perfect backup system drive with all your software ready to go).

Last 2 cents; if your current system drive is a spinner, replace with an SSD. Assuming a large enough SSD, you can clone the spinner to the SSD(then optimize it after the clone finishes). There are several options from mounting an SSD in place of a 3.5" spinning drive. Some will insist that a 128 or 256GD SSD is big enough as drive C:, I recommend going with a 500GB(or bigger). The Samsung EVO and PRO SSD's are proven to work very nicely:o

daeron80 08-22-2019 07:56 AM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
When my 002R died a couple years ago, I bought a focusrite Saffire 18i20. I've never been so happy with any purchase in my life. It's more flexible, sounds better, plays better with Pro Tools and all other software that uses it, and takes up less space.

skizzo 08-26-2019 09:17 AM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
I can still use my Digi 003 Rack+ with 2019.5 and 2019.6 on Mojave 10.14.5 and 10.14.6

The Digi 003 Rack+ still works in Windows 10 even but I do not use it on Windows for Pro Tools. When in Windows 10 it is just to route audio to studio speakers rather than the traditional line out. So I am not sure if there are any quirks or issues using it as a Pro Tools interface in Windows 10

James Ivan 09-04-2019 12:27 PM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Not direct response to this thread but I am really stuck with something on my 003 console and I am hoping one of you fellow 003 users could help me out.

I don't know how to assign faders on the console to control such parameters as expression/sustain etc on an instrument track within Pro Tools.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

Thanks,
James.

Songster 09-14-2019 07:40 PM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by daeron80 (Post 2536077)
When my 002R died a couple years ago, I bought a focusrite Saffire 18i20. I've never been so happy with any purchase in my life. It's more flexible, sounds better, plays better with Pro Tools and all other software that uses it, and takes up less space.

That is my next hardware purchase ... just trying to squeeze out some more time with the 003. I'm using the console, and like the hands on ... I guess I may be able to use it in HUI mode with the safire ... thanks

albee1952 09-16-2019 01:10 PM

Re: Digi 003 with 2019.5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by James Ivan (Post 2537147)
Not direct response to this thread but I am really stuck with something on my 003 console and I am hoping one of you fellow 003 users could help me out.

I don't know how to assign faders on the console to control such parameters as expression/sustain etc on an instrument track within Pro Tools.

Any help would be much appreciated!!

Thanks,
James.

I don't think you can. I'd recommend adding a simple midi keyboard of some kind.


Quote:

Originally Posted by James Ivan (Post 2537147)
just trying to squeeze out some more time with the 003. I'm using the console, and like the hands on ... I guess I may be able to use it in HUI mode with the safire ...

I don't think the 003 has a HUI mode so don't count on that. Depending on what you need from the control surface, you might be fine with the Presonus Faderport 8, or the old Command 8 might work for a few more years(they haven't broken it yet).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com