Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Express on Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=96)
-   -   I'm trying to record an audio track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=390450)

alicia.pizza 04-14-2017 06:53 PM

I'm trying to record an audio track
 
When I press record, nothing is going onto the track. Not even the clicktrack plays. I'll put a pic of my screenhttps://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...b971299ca8.jpg

ffarrell 04-14-2017 06:57 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Is the input I/O set correctly ?

Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk

alicia.pizza 04-14-2017 06:58 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Yeah I have my guitar plugged into in 1 on my interface

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

albee1952 04-14-2017 09:03 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by alicia.pizza (Post 2424936)
Yeah I have my guitar plugged into in 1 on my interface

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

Is your interface actually the selected Audio Engine(Setup>Hardware menu):o

alicia.pizza 04-14-2017 09:16 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Yeah /: It shows sound coming in on the mixer but nothing is being recorded into the playlist

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

YYR123 04-14-2017 10:57 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
What is your interface?

You have pro tools free, right?

Have you actually clicked default io on the io setup page?

alicia.pizza 04-14-2017 11:17 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
I have the mbox mini and im using pro tools express. Okay I went to the io setup page, now what do I look for?

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

YYR123 04-14-2017 11:20 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Click on default

alicia.pizza 04-14-2017 11:20 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
there's more than one that says default though

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk

YYR123 04-14-2017 11:21 PM

Re: I'm trying to record an audio track
 
Click on the tab
input
output
bus

Click default on all of them


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com