Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Workspace record volume settings (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=189525)

porkipine 02-11-2007 09:46 AM

Workspace record volume settings
 
I just upgraded from a 15" Macbook pro to the 17" model. Transferred all my computer settings via firewire. When I open a new session, I'm getting the message about my firewire drive not being an audio volume. When I open the workspace, sure enough, it's set for "T" which is transfer. However, when I attempt to change it via the drop down selection, it won't do it. I get the message that it's not a valid audio volume.
Same thing goes for the actual internal drive. They are both set and stuck in "T" mode. Can't set em for playback either.


PT 7.1.1
Mac book pro 17"
M box 1

FW 800 drive


Slim Shady 02-11-2007 10:48 AM

Re: Workspace record volume settings
 
Read the thread called "Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info "

sunburst79 02-11-2007 12:07 PM

Re: Workspace record volume settings
 
Trash your Digibase folder on the drive?

Run the Disc utility.

You might just want to trash all your prefs anyway

porkipine 02-11-2007 01:06 PM

Re: Workspace record volume settings
 
I trashed all 3 files that digi recommends. Prefs, etc.... repaired permissions on the disc as well. Tried a second FW drive. Same thing, only recognizes the drive as a Transfer volume.
I'm beginning to wonder if I need to re-install the program. What a hassle as I don't have the ver 7 disc. I downloaded the upgrade from PT 6


Naagzh 02-11-2007 03:08 PM

Re: Workspace record volume settings
 
Quote:

PT 7.1.1

There's your problem. Intel Macs have not been qualified for 7.1, only 7.3.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com