Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Sync trouble with Digi003 Rack (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=298075)

rookiewang 03-29-2011 10:52 PM

Sync trouble with Digi003 Rack
 
Hi guys, there is a very strange problem here.

I have three Digi003 Rack for TV post.
But my Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 can't sync with Betacam correctly.
Here is the condition :

Same session, same routing, same Betacam Tape, with same start position and speed (00:59:50:00, 29.97 DF) ,
Same sync device ( http://www.rosendahl-studiotechnik.de/mif3.html ) worked with sync-to-record mode.

I had tried three times, recorded three audio tracks for more than 10 minutes, and the audio data never been the same position.

Like this :

http://www.smile-audio.com.tw/ezcatf...1/PICTURE1.jpg


I find the missing sync poison are just like the on-line position.

Like this :

http://www.smile-audio.com.tw/ezcatf...1/PICTURE2.jpg

And the most strange condition is :
I borrowed a used Digidesign M-Box 2 Pro, and it worked everything OK !?

Did anyone have the same problem? Please tell me how to solve this problem.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com