Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Ya got me! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=150898)

IO Composer 11-04-2005 04:46 PM

Ya got me!
 
Here I thought Digi was being so generous with the deal on Revibe with my PT7 update. I had to laugh when it brought up the point that it's "accel only" in the installer. Hmm....should I spend $3K just to use a plugin that I got for $75?

Digi, you guys really should have put a notice that it was Accel only in the decription of the PT7Plus upgrade option. That's not the kind of thing that should be left in the fine print....or maybe this was intentional to sell more accell cards? Probably.
-Jamey

clusterer 11-05-2005 04:05 AM

Re: Ya got me!
 
Quote:

Here I thought Digi was being so generous with the deal on Revibe with my PT7 update. I had to laugh when it brought up the point that it's "accel only" in the installer. Hmm....should I spend $3K just to use a plugin that I got for $75?

Digi, you guys really should have put a notice that it was Accel only in the decription of the PT7Plus upgrade option. That's not the kind of thing that should be left in the fine print....or maybe this was intentional to sell more accell cards? Probably.
-Jamey

...so with HD1 you won´t be able to use revibe???? jez...!!!!! is that true????

greets

BW DoggyDawg 11-07-2005 01:56 AM

Re: Ya got me!
 
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Digidesign-approved Pro Tools|HD Accel system
ReVibe is not compatible with previous-generation TDM systems

...Revibe has been always Accel-only...it´s possible to locate that info on the appropriate plug-in info page.

BW

clusterer 11-07-2005 02:01 AM

Re: Ya got me!
 
Quote:

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

Digidesign-approved Pro Tools|HD Accel system
ReVibe is not compatible with previous-generation TDM systems

...Revibe has been always Accel-only...it´s possible to locate that info on the appropriate plug-in info page.

BW

yep... already read it! anyhow they could make it in this case a bit clearer for costumers who´re
interessted in pt7 upgrade plus...




and u´re sure - revibe won´t run with HD1-only???

greets


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com