Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=387365)

ETR01991 12-20-2016 12:34 PM

Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6
 
Hey guys, so I'm trying to re-import some drum tracks to a new session that I did on Pro Tools 8 a few years ago and for some reason Pro Tools 12.6 just doesn't want to play them back.

I have a brand new session, my Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 is set at 44.1k and 64k buffer and so is Pro Tools. The Focusrite is also my playback engine and it works on every other session that I have.

It gives the error that says "Pro Tools failed to initialize Focusrite USB...please make sure this device has been configured correctly"

I dumped them into Reaper and they play back just fine, I just don't want to have to set up Reaper exactly like I have Pro Tools set up JUST for this session.

Anybody ever run into something like this?

albee1952 12-20-2016 02:10 PM

Re: Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6
 
What format are the audio files? If they are SD II format, use Reaper to convert to wave. If not, how about some details on the computer:o

ETR01991 12-20-2016 02:39 PM

Re: Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2402311)
What format are the audio files? If they are SD II format, use Reaper to convert to wave. If not, how about some details on the computer:o

Details on my system are as follows

Custom Mini ITX Build
Maximus VII Impact ROG MoBo
i7 4790K Processor
16 GB Memory
160 GB SSD
Windows 10 Pro

I even tried converting them to .wav format files in Reaper, and when I imported them into Pro Tools, they worked fine, but I saved it, closed the session down and restarted Pro Tools; and they didn't work again.

albee1952 12-20-2016 06:12 PM

Re: Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6
 
When you say they "didn't work again", were the files there but silent or were they missing and grey'd out? Any message from Pro Tools about missing files?

ETR01991 12-21-2016 10:59 AM

Re: Problem with Focusrite and Pro Tools 12.6
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2402349)
When you say they "didn't work again", were the files there but silent or were they missing and grey'd out? Any message from Pro Tools about missing files?

When I say they don't work, what I mean is, when I press play; Pro Tools gives me the error message that I said earlier. Doesn't let me record, or play them back.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com