Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Softkeys problem with stacking commands (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=388359)

yop22 01-24-2017 08:22 AM

Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
Hi,
I'm trying to program a simple softkey to trim a clip and then create a fade but it doesn't work...
The sequence is:
- EUCON -> Trim Clip Start Back
- Key down arrow (to put the cursor at the beginning of the clip)
- Key NumPad + (to move the cursor by 1 frame)
- Key Numpad + (to move it again by one more frame)
- Key d (to create a fade to start)

All key command work but the EUCON one is skipped.
The only way to have it work is to assign the EUCON command by itself to another softkey.

Any idea ?

ha2dorff 01-24-2017 05:42 PM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
Have you tried to add a pause after the Eucon command?

yop22 01-24-2017 10:31 PM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
I also thought that could help but I haven't found a way to do it. Is it possible ?

Envoyé de mon SM-G930F en utilisant Tapatalk

Mark Ziebarth 01-25-2017 12:30 AM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
I tried something similar a few months ago.I think it is impossible to combine normal key commands with EuCon commands in one sequence.

yop22 01-25-2017 10:40 AM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
That seems a bit weird because the sofkey editor doesn't prevent one from combining them, like it does when trying to add more than one Eucon command.
Could it be a Wi-Fi speed issue ?

Mark Ziebarth 01-28-2017 10:23 PM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
In my case I wanted to create a sequence for a new playlist. It's two steps: The "New Playlist" command and the "Ok" (Return-keystroke). Combining the EuCon command for "New Playlist" with the Return-key didn't work. With the key command for "New Playlist" it works.

Mark Ziebarth 01-28-2017 10:24 PM

Re: Softkeys problem with stacking commands
 
It's not Wi-Fi related in my case because the Artist Control has a wired connection.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com