Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Reaper and 192 interface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=373661)

WernerF 10-31-2015 06:50 PM

Reaper and 192 interface
 
Has anyone gotten Reaper to successfully pass audio in and out of Reaper using a 192 interface? If so, how. Thanks in advance for any help with this.

WernerF 11-01-2015 08:01 PM

Re: Reaper and 192 interface
 
Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.

Top Jimmy 11-01-2015 08:08 PM

Re: Reaper and 192 interface
 
:thumbsup: :)

Josh Voyles 11-02-2015 04:48 AM

Re: Reaper and 192 interface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by WernerF (Post 2307283)
Got it to work. Operator error strikes again. Didn't have the input button activated because, of course, one get's used to having auto input while in record in Pro Tools. Works like a dream now.

How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?

WernerF 11-02-2015 06:30 AM

Re: Reaper and 192 interface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Josh Voyles (Post 2307340)
How are you connecting to the 192? Is there any I/O limitation?

I just launch Reaper and choose Pro Tools HD hardware as the IO in the preferences' Device dialog box. You then just patch in the way that you would in P Tools.

And yes, there is a limit of 8 in and 8 out. It's unfortunate and, obviously, makes using Reaper with Pro Tools hardware pretty much a non starter for tracking anything too big in studio land. It's because of the way that the Core Audio driver is written and any of us that are holding our breaths waiting for this to change will most likely collapse long before it ever changes. Other hardware IO brands don't have these same limitations though.

cplaza 07-26-2019 06:33 AM

Re: Reaper and 192 interface
 
Is this an Avid/Digi or a Reaper limitation? I now use four 96 I/O's with PT HD 10 and a PCIe Native Card, but with more plugins requiring a 64 bit DAW, I am looking for alternatives to replacing the Native card and all the interfaces.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com