Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Dynamics II - working or not? 8.0.1 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=269177)

johnsimmons 03-12-2010 12:45 AM

Dynamics II - working or not? 8.0.1
 
Dynamics II (and eq II) disappeared from 8, wouldn't even load and were moved to unused by PT, so we stopped using them. This was a pain due to years of sessions that used them. However, it seems to work again in 8.0.1cs1, loads up and is fully usable in the session. Great News! Was this included in a CS update?

I realise it's not officially supported but given it's a digi plug is this "safe" to use in sessions or am I likely to run into plugin related weirdness and issues? I know the party line on only using compatible plugs....

Craig F 03-12-2010 11:01 AM

Re: Dynamics II - working or not? 8.0.1
 
it's installed to the Unused folder to try and get people off of it but it there if you need to recall an old session.
now if the could make a 2 to 3 converter.....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com