Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Setting tempo to length of a sample (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404236)

GOOOTOOO 04-26-2019 12:00 AM

Setting tempo to length of a sample
 
A lot of my current projects start out with a ripped drum loop. It would be really convenient to be able to just set the tempo to the length of a sample. Right now what I do is find the length of the sample then use a calculator to find out the BMP and set it to that, kind of seems unnecessary.

Sardi 04-26-2019 12:21 AM

Re: Setting tempo to length of a sample
 
Identify Beat is what you want.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Burbree 04-26-2019 03:25 AM

Re: Setting tempo to length of a sample
 
Put Bar 1 Beat 1 of the sample on Pro Tools Bar 1 Beat 1
Tab to the transient of the samples Bar 2 Beat 1
Identify Beat or Command + I
Type in Bar 2 Beat 1 (2 | 1 | 000) in dialog box


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com