Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Artist Series (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=388200)

Cryos 01-18-2017 08:03 PM

Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12
 
I've been Battling with the following issue ever since EuControl 3.2 using 2 artist mix packs A&B in that order A being on the left and B being on the right

The current issue I have is this: say I click+select Track 1 and I keep the mouse button pressed and then select across a few tracks what happens is the artist mix pack A automatically banks to 1 track on the extreme left( as it should if the auto bank selected track is enabled) however as i drag the selection down to adjacent tracks that left most fader on A keeps updating and changing to track 2..3..4...etc....

in the past this was never the case, id be able to select across say 8 tracks and the mix pack would bank to the 1st track i select ( say track 1) and regardless of the selection ( as long as I don't surpass 8 tracks) the left most fader would not keep updating and stays locked to Track 1... ( Am i explaining this so it makes sense)

i was working in someone else's studio today and they have a single mix pack and avid transport.. their using an older version of the EuControl software running protools 10 software and this does not happen..

Question is Am i doing or have set something up incorrectly or is this a freaking bug. It's a pretty annoying issue, I keep having to hit the bank or nudge button to get that 1st fader back to the left most fader and keep my selection intact..

Anyone else seeing this?


Thanks

Cryos 01-18-2017 08:31 PM

Re: Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12
 
I should also mention I'm using the doc with this set up.

I think I may have found a partial culprit, the doc can only support an "attention selected track" it does not seem to support "auto assigned tracks" when I took the Doc offline but left Auto bank active the issue seems to have somewhat resolved itself, But that would mean I'd have to not use the Doc!


Wondering if Avid an look into this please.

Cryos 01-18-2017 08:43 PM

Re: Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12
 
I think I resolved the issue.... I use to have an Artist control and I had the Artist Control banks independently selected under the surfaces tab.. Very odd that it would still behave this way even though the Control unit isn't part of my setup anymore.


User error


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com