Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks) (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404656)

gdgross 05-12-2019 01:40 PM

How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Sorry for the potentially dumb question, but I have a set of live tracks that I'd like to do a *little* editing on.

How do I create a click/grid from one or more of the existing tracks?

Thanks!
G

gdgross 05-12-2019 01:49 PM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Or point me towards a tutorial, I'm sure this stuff is out there, but 15 minutes of googling yielded a bunch of why should you record to a click and how to turn it on... 🙄

Raoul23 05-12-2019 03:00 PM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
You will need to tab to transient and input the bar yourself. It’s a bit of a pain in the back side lol but the more you do it the quicker you will get. Here’s what to do

Tab to the first beat and press ctrl + I and call that say bar 1 tab to the next transient which is bar 2 and press ctrl + I and call that bar 2

Do this till you get to the end

Hope it helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

gdgross 05-12-2019 08:11 PM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Raoul23 (Post 2525311)
You will need to tab to transient and input the bar yourself. It’s a bit of a pain in the back side lol but the more you do it the quicker you will get. Here’s what to do

Tab to the first beat and press ctrl + I and call that say bar 1 tab to the next transient which is bar 2 and press ctrl + I and call that bar 2

Hah, ok, was hoping there was a quicker way w beat detective or something.

Thanks!

Top Jimmy 05-12-2019 10:09 PM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Yes, beat detective is quicker as long as you use it in sections, not the whole song all at once. Use it for bar|beat generation.

Rich Breen 05-13-2019 08:03 AM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Try manually marking out say, 16 bar chunks. Then use BD on that - depends a little on style of music, quality of players / recording - sometimes you can use larger chunks, sometimes they need to be smaller.

gdgross 05-14-2019 09:36 AM

Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)
 
Thanks all, doing it manually actually wasn't too bad. Took me just 5-10 minutes for the song.

Didn't know about the apple + I shortcut before this tho, so alone was worth the price of admission. :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com